Girls swimming and diving: Stillwater sinks Mustangs in conference opener

The Stillwater girls’ swimming and diving team opened its dual meet schedule with an important victory while knocking off Suburban East Conference rival Mounds View 91-87 on Thursday, Sept. 1 at Stillwater Middle School.

The Ponies (1-0 SEC, 1-0) won each of the first three events and were on their way.

Schuyler DuPont and Sydney Rogness each won two events and swam on two first-place relays for the Ponies, who featured the top finisher in 10 of 12 events.

“We won and did OK, nothing flashy,” Ponies coach Brian Luke said. “I wasn’t sure what Mounds View was going to have coming right out of the blocks, but we have a little more than they do.”

Stillwater also finished ahead of the Mustangs at the SEC Relays earlier this season, but Mounds View is always a tough test in the conference and was seventh at True Team state a year ago.

After winning the 200 medley relay to start the meet, DuPont touched the wall first in the 200 freestyle (2:00.25) before Rogness (2:10.56) and Ciana Fragnito (2:12.11) finished 1-2 in the 200 individual medley.

Mounds View claimed a victory in the 50 freestyle, but Dorothy Chislett (26.16) and Lily Mayek (26.37) finished second and third.

Stillwater extended its lead with a strong showing in diving as Peyton Classon (222.70), Taylor Gregg (195.85) and Emily Kranz (181.80) also posted personal best scores to earn a sweep of the top three places in that event.

Alli Misialek (59.62) of Mounds View edged Ciana Fragnito (59.67) for the top spot in the 100 butterfly, but Stillwater finished first in each of the remaining six events to pull away by a comfortable margin.

“Right out of the blocks we took them pretty good,” Luke said. “We won most of the first events until the fly, but then got back into first-place mode.”

Rogness won the 100 freestyle in 54.49 and DuPont outdistanced the field in the 500 freestyle (5:17.93) and both contributed to a victory in the 200 freestyle relay (1:43.73) on a team that also included Chislett and Mayek.

Asia Neuman (100 backstroke) and Malaina Fragnito (100 breastroke) added individual victories for the Ponies, who also closed out the meet with a 1-2 finish in the 400 freestyle relay.

Luke was equally pleased with the depth his team showed with a balanced lineup.

“Our third kids, for this particular meet, was good,” Luke said. “We’re still trying to figure out who’s going to swim what, but so are they.”

Mounds View offered strong competition as the Ponies pursue their 15th consecutive conference championship, but East Ridge is expected to provide another battle. Stillwater hosts the Raptors on Sept. 28.

East Ridge won the other half of the SEC Relays, winning all 12 events.

“They should keep everybody busy,” Luke said.

• The Stillwater JV team recorded a 92-80 victory over the Mustangs.

Stillwater 91, Mounds View 87

200 medley relay — 1. Stillwater (Asia Neuman, Malaina Fragnito, Ciana Fragnito and Lily Mayek) 1:55.31; 3. Stillwater (Annika Johns, Sandy Liu, Emily Shanley and Sydney Dettmann) 2:00.54.

200 freestyle — 1. Schuyler DuPont (St) 2:00.25; 3. Keaton Koenig (St) 2:03.72; 5. Lucy DuPont (St) 2:12.42.

200 individual medley — 1. Sydney Rogness (St) 2:10.56; 2. Ciana Fragnito (St) 2:12.11; 4. Malaina Fragnito 2:18.95.

50 freestyle — 1. Zoe Rylander (MV) 25.92; 2. Dorothy Chislett (St) 26.16; 3. Lily Mayek (St) 26.37; 6. Hannah Dettmann (St) 27.21.

Diving — 1. Peyton Classon (St) 222.70; 2. Taylor Gregg (St) 195.85; 3. Emily Kranz (St) 181.80.

100 butterfly — 1. Alli Misialek (MV) 59.62; 2. Ciana Fragnito (St) 59.67; 4. Asia Neuman (St) 1:02.47; 5. Emily Shanley (St) 1:09.31.

100 freestyle — 1. Sydney Rogness (St) 54.49; 3. Keaton Koenig (St) 57.78; 4. Dorothy Chislett (St) 58.33.

500 freestyle — 1. Schuyler DuPont (St) 5:17.93; 3. Summer Jack (St) 5:53.61; 4. Rubie Ballantyne (St) 5:55.55.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Stillwater (Dorothy Chislett, Lily Mayek, Sydney Rogness and Schuyler DuPont) 1:43.73; 3. Stillwater (Keaton Koenig, Malaina Fragnito, Molly Puhrmann and Allie Kobilka) 1:50.77.

100 backstroke — 1. Asia Neuman (St) 1:02.17; 2. Annika Johns (St) 1:02.73; 3. Eva Johns (St) 1:03.69.

100 breastroke — 1. Malaina Fragnito (St) 1:11.06; 2. Sandy Liu (St) 1:14.14; 5. Paxton Watson (St) 1:17.34.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Stillwater (Schuyler DuPont, Sydney Rogness, Ciana Fragnito and Dorothy Chislett) 3:46.32; 2. Stillwater (Asia Neuman, Keaton Koenig, Annika Johns and Lily Mayek) 3:49.84.