Girls track and field: Stillwater 2nd at Prior Lake

Stillwater seventh-grader Evelyn Flor clips Kelly Koch of Burnsville at the finish to win the 3,200-meter race at Thursday’s Prior Lake Invitational.

Stillwater seventh-grader Evelyn Flor clips Kelly Koch of Burnsville at the finish to win the 3,200-meter race at Thursday’s Prior Lake Invitational.

PRIOR LAKE — Seventh-grader Evelyn Flor pulled out a narrow victory in the 3,200 meters to posted Stillwater’s lone first-place finish as the Ponies placed second behind the host Lakers at Thursday’s Prior Lake Invitational.

Prior Lake finished first in 12 of 18 events, including all four relays, to easily outdistance the Ponies 167-74 and the rest of the six-team field. Burnsville and Rosemount tied for third place with 57 points.

Flor crossed the line in 12:08.79 to clip Burnsville’s Kelly Koch (12:07.84) by just .05 in a photo finish.

The Ponies received second-place finishes from Fiona Montie (200 meters), Cecelia Peterson (300 hurdles), Maddie Boettner (long jump) and Haley Tholen (triple jump). Stillwater also placed second in the 4×100 and 4×400 relays.

Skylar Adkins and Annika Anderson finished third and fourth behind Tholen in the triple jump, which was the top scoring event for the Ponies. Tholen also placed third in the high jump.

 

Team standings

1. Prior Lake 167; 2. Stillwater 74; 3, tie, Burnsville 57 and Rosemount 67; 5. Roseville 48; 6. Bloomington Kennedy 17.

Stillwater results

100 — 1. Alisa Robbins (PL) 12.87; 5. Rachel Fick (St) 13.31; 8. Kennedy Simpson (St) 13.56; 15. Skyler Adkins (St) 13.96; 29. Mickayla Dufresne-To 15.78; 30. Misty Vogel (St) 15.84.

200 — 1. Willaya Barnes (Ros) 26.85; 2. Fiona Montie (St) 27.40; 7. Rachel Fick (St) 28.59; 13. Mickayla Dufresne-To (St) 29.41; 19. Skylar Adkins (St) 30.04; 22. Tiana Meador (St) 30.71.

400 — 1. Willaya Barnes (Ros) 1:00.43; 10. Megan Fronczak (St) 1:06.95; 13. Danielle Snow (St) 1:08.59; 20. Megan Polzin (St) 1:10.19; 21. Cassie Willaert (St) 1:11.29;

800 — 1. Sydney Hanson (Rosmt) 2:32.47.

1,600 — 1. Vivian Hett (Bur) 5:20.24; 4. Lauren Lampright (St) 5:54.09; 5. Claire Patterson (St) 5:54.75.

3,200 — 1. Evelyn Flor (St) 12:07.79; 4. Clara Ilkka (St) 12:53.90; 13. Mikayla Swanson (St) 14:40.34.

100 hurdles — 1. Ellie Vraa (Rosmt) 16.10; 4. Rachel Amos (St) 16.99; 5. Cecelia Peterson (St) 17.26; 8. Christabelle Mulcahy (St) 18.20; 12. Annika Anderson (St) 18.66; 14. Rachel Johnson (St) 18.74.

300 hurdles — 1. Lydia Houle (PL) 49.16; 2. Cecelia Peterson (St) 51.06; 9. Annika Anderson (St) 55.02; 10. Christabelle Mulcahy (St) 55.38; 11. Rachel Johnson (St) 55.73; 14. Anya Nelson (St) 56.41.

4×100 relay — 1. Prior Lake, 52.54; 2. Stillwater (Rachel Fick, Maddie Boettner, Kennedy Simpson and Karina Ikuta) 54.91.

4×200 relay — 1. Prior Lake, 1:48.85; 4. Stillwater (Mickayla Dufresne-To, Kennedy Simpson, Laura Collier and Olivia Anderson) 1:55.84.

4×400 relay — 1. Prior Lake, 4:13.01; 2. Stillwater (Fiona Montie, Sarah McCarthy, Maddie Boettner and Cecelia Peterson) 4:18.90.

4×800 relay — 1. Prior Lake, 10:05.05; 5. Stillwater (Clara Ilkka, Ellie Hill, Megan Weaver and Evelyn Flohr) 10:47.05.

Long jump — 1. Sarah Schrader (PL) 16-10; 2. Maddie Boettner (St) 15-2; 5. Alex Holmberg (St) 15-0.

Triple jump — 1. Sarah Schrader (PL) 33-3; 2. Haley Tholen (St) 32-7; 3. Skylar Adkins (St) 32-0; 4. Annika Anderson (St) 31-7.

Shot put — 1. Kasie Vollmer (PL) 38-0; 12. Paige Becker (St) 29-2; 18. Kristen Diederichs (St) 27-7; 22. Grace Yeager (St) 25-8; 23. Jennifer Hammer (St) 25-1; 26. Hannah Anderson (St) 24-4.

Discus — 1. Kasie Vollmer (PL) 133-5; 5. Claire Weber (St) 88-2.

High jump — . Alex Collins (PL) 5-2; 3. Haley Tholen (St) 5-0.

Pole vault — 1. Marianna Kramer (PL) 10-9; 5. Alex Holmberg (St) 8-6.

up arrow