Alpine skiing: Ponies sweep Sunrise, Sunset titles at Giants Ridge

 

BIWABIK — It was a productive trip up north for the Stillwater boys’ and girls’ alpine ski teams, who are each hoping Saturday’s performance at Giants Ridge is a harbinger of things to come.

 

The Ponies swept the top spot in the Sunrise Slalom and Sunset Slalom events while competing against some of the new teams they will compete against in the Section 7 meet at Giants Ridge on Feb. 4. This marks Stillwater’s first season in this section after spending the past several years in Section 4.

In the boys’ competition, the Ponies edged Forest Lake 259-242 in the eight-team Sunrise Slalom and followed that up with a 280-251 margin over Andover and third-place Forest Lake (241) in the 10-team afternoon event.

The Stillwater girls held off runner-up Andover 224-219 in the morning and finished eight points (290-282) in front of second-place Brainerd in the Sunset Slalom.

“These athletes are so awesome,” Ponies coach Mary Parcheta said. “Someone asked me how I get so many great skiers and I said it is not me. I am fortunate to have a group of great athletes who are dedicated and work hard and practice hard. They deserve all the praise they get.”

 

Sunrise Slalom

Boys team standings

1. Stillwater 259; 2. Forest Lake 242; 3. Northwest Alpine 217; 4. Andover 211; 5. Hibbing 209; 6. Apple Valley 194; 7. Irondale 136; 8. Burnsville 133.

Top 5

1. Riley Schilling (FL) 1:18.52; 2. Jon Garbe (Bur) 1:18.84; 3. Westin Anderson 1:20.25; 4. George Meados (Hib) 1:20.66; 5. Jake Majors (An) 1:21.11.

Stillwater results

3. Westin Anderson 1:20.25; 6. Kyle Szczepanski 1:21.55; 7. Zach Raven 1:22.09; 9. Brent Barclay 1:22.18; 12. Nick Skaret 1:24.13; 17. Sam Skaret 1:28.54; 28. Cory Carlsen 1:36.00; Matt Ludack, DNF.

 

Girls team standings

1. Stillwater 224; 2. Andover 219; 3. Burnsville 210; 4. Minnehaha Academy  208; 5. Northwest Alpine 188; 6. Forest Lake 186; 7. Apple Valley 163; 8. Hibbing 147; 9. Brainerd 36.

Top 5

1. Story Schwantes 1:25.10; 2. Poppy Anema (MA) 1:25.56; 3. Courtney Schwartz (An) 1:25.64; 4. Natalie Gjermo (St) 1:26.78; 5. Liz Drusch (Bur) 1:28.01.

Stillwater results

1. Story Schwantes 1:25.10; 4. Natalie Gjermo 1:26.78; 9. Claire Weber 1:32.29; 10. Rachel Amos 1:32.76; 16. Emily Donner 1:36.79; 20. Hanna Gaertner 1:39.77; 32. Ashley Ludack 1:49.54; 42. Maddie Neubauer 1:59.77.

 

Sunset Slalom

Boys team standings

1. Stillwater 280; 2. Andover 251; 3. Forest Lake 241; 4. Virginia 222; 5. Northwest Alpine 195; 6. Brainerd 188; 7. Apple Valley 177; 8. Irondale 147; 9. Burnsville 147; 10. Minnehaha Academy 139.

Top 5

1. Joey Marolt (Vir) 1:17.65; 2. Jon Garbe (Bur) 1:17.81; 3. Jake Majors (An) 1:18.33; 4. Kyle Szczepanski (St) 1:18.35; 5. Zach Raven (St) 1:18.36.

Stillwater results

4. Kyle Szczepanski 1:18.35; 5. Zach Raven 1:18.36; 7. Sam Skaret 1:19.55; 8. Matt Ludack 1:19.67; 10. Brent Barclay 1:20.01; 11. Cory Carlsen 1:20.59; 12. Nick Skaret 1:20.73; 25. Westin Anderson 1:27.55.

 

Girls team standings

1. Stillwater 290; 2. Brainerd 282; 3. Minnehaha Academy 275; 4. Burnsville 241; 5. Andover 212; 6. Forest Lake 205; 7. Northwest Alpine 187; 8. Apple Valley 185; 9. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 164; 10. Virginia 161; 11. Irondale 127.

Top 5

1. Poppy Anema (MA) 1:26.40; 2. Story Schwantes (St) 1:27.09; 3. Courtney Schwartz (An) 1:27.37; 4. Alex Stone (Br) 1:27.99; 5. Mackenzie Koch (NA) 1:29.09.

Stillwater results

2. Story Schwantes 1:27.09; 6. Natalie Gjermo 1:29.68; 10. Rachel Amos 1:32.59; 12. Claire Weber 1:33.05; 18. Emily Donner 1:39.19; 21. Ashley Ludack 1:40.51; 29. Hanna Gaertner 1:44.56; 48. Maddie Neubauer 1:56.30.

 

Ponies sweep Mahtomedi

At Hastings, the Ponies (1-0) posted nonconference victories over Mahtomedi in extremely cold conditions on Thursday at Afton Alps.

Story Schwantes and Natalie Gjermo finished second and fourth to help lead the Stillwater girls to a 36-19 victory over the Zephyrs while the Stillwater boys featured seven of the top eight finishers in a 43-12 triumph.

“It was another great night for the athletes in frigid weather,” Ponies coach Mary Parcheta said. “They are so great in attacking this weather as they do. Not sure I could, but they are a tough and determined group.”

n Also on Thursday, the Stillwater boys recorded a 45-10 victory over the Zephyrs and the Ponies prevailed 49-6 in the JV competition.

 

Girls

Stillwater 36, Mahtomedi 19

1. Berit Thorson (Mah) 1:04.59; 2. Story Schwantes (St) 1:05.24; 3. Ingrid Foslien (Mah) 1:05.25; 4. Natalie Gjermo (St) 1:06.56; 5. Ashley Ludack (St) 1:07.74; 6. Maggie O’Reilly (St) 1:08.13; 7. Rachel Amos (St) 1:08.17; 8. Claire Weber (St) 1:08.99; 9. Maggie Raedeke (St) 1:09.55; 10. Berit Sivertson (Mah) 1:13.12.

 

Boys

Stillwater 43, Mahtomedi 12

1. Sam Richter (Mah) 1:02.77; 2. Sam Skaret (St) 1:03.41; 3. Cory Carlsen (St) 1:03.95; 4. Matt Ludack (St) 1:04.24; 5. Brent Barclay (St) 1:05.07; 6. Zach Raven (St) 1:05.17; 7. Westin Anderson (St) 1:05.22; 8. Patrick Allan (St) 1:05.59; 9. Nate Westlund (Mah) 1:06.47; 10. Kieran Downs (St) 1:11.12.

up arrow