Girls swimming and diving: Click enters diving finals in 4th place

Stillwater junior Liz Click ranks fourth after the diving prelims and semifinals on Monday at the Class AA girls’ swimming and diving state meet at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center. (Gazette/ECM photo by John Sherman)

Stillwater junior Liz Click ranks fourth after the diving prelims and semifinals on Monday at the Class AA girls’ swimming and diving state meet at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center. (Gazette/ECM photo by John Sherman)

MINNEAPOLIS — Stillwater’s Liz Click got off to a strong start on Day 1 of the Class AA girls’ swimming and diving state meet at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center.

The junior diver ranks fourth after eight dives with a score of 269.70, which is just 11 points behind leader Rochester Century’s Andrianna Jacobs, who leads a tight pack at the top with a score of 280.70. The rest of the top five includes Kiley Kuether (272.60) of Mounds View, Nicole Fontaine (271.85) of Wayzata and Beth Etterman (267.65) of Brainerd/Pillager in fifth place.

Top top five divers are separated by just 13.05 points going into Wednesday’s final three dives.

“She’s in fourth place so that’s a good spot to be,” Ponies coach Brian Luke said.

Click was off the mark slightly on a front double pike dive in the prelims, but did not let it affect the rest of her performance.

“She probably lost 25 or 30 points there,” Luke said. “She was probably too (high) at the top and that threw her over on the finish, but I don’t know if any of the divers were perfect. The key is when  you don’t do one perfect to come back.”

Click, who placed eighth at state a year ago, also ranked fourth after her five preliminary dives totaled 171.70. She closed the gap on the leader in the semifinals as Etterman set the pace after the prelims with a score of 189.60.

“They all have three dives left, one required and two optionals,” Luke said. “It comes down to degree of difficulty on the optionals and if they hit them. Liz has a solid 11 dives, I’m not sure what all the other girls have. She does have 11 very good dives and if she’s on I don’t think anyone will put three dives better than her.”

The Ponies were represented in 10 of the 11 swimming events during Tuesday’s prelims and the swimming and diving finals will take place on Wednesday evening.

“Hope the swimmers can do as well,” Luke said.

 

Results

Semifinals (top 16 advance to finals) — 1. Andrianna Jacobs (Rochester Century) 280.70; 2. Kiley Kuether (Mounds View) 272.60; 3. Nicole Fontaine (Wayzata) 271.85; 4. Liz Click (Stillwater) 269.70; 5. Beth Etterman (Brainerd/Pillager) 267.65; 6. Christine Koch (Bloomington Jefferson) 244.85; 7. Val Wollman (Wayzata) 241.65; 8. Chelle Watkins (Eastview) 240.85; 9. Amber Armstrong (Rochester Mayo) 240.45; 10. Morgan Engel (Minnetonka) 240.30; 11. Maren Seljevold (Moorhead) 240.10; 12. Annika Clinton (Minntonka) 237.75; 13. Sarah Schank (Park) 234.15; 14. Sawyer Murray (Rosemount) 233.55; 15. Michelle Schlossmacher (Roseville) 233.30; 16. Andrea Brosnahan (Minnetonka) 232.55; 17. Kalley Schwab (Owatonna) 231.95; 18. Nicole Wieden (Blaine) 230.25; 19. Abigail Egolf-Jensen (Blaine) 224.50; 20. Kellie Pruitt (Blaine) 221.70.

Preliminaries (top 20 advance to semifinals) — 1. Beth Etterman (Brainerd/Pillager) 189.60; 2. Kiley Kuether (Mounds View) 177.60; 3. Andrianna Jacobs (Rochester Century) 177.15; 4. Liz Click (Stillwater) 171.70; 5. Maren Seljevold (Moorhead) 165.30; 6. Chelle Watkins (Eastview) 164.60; 7. Amber Armstrong (Rochester Mayo) 164.30; 8. Nicole Fontaine (Wayzata) 159.75; 9. Nicole Wieden (Blaine) 157.60; 10. Abigail Egolf-Jensen (Blaine) 157.15; 11. Kellie Pruitt (Blaine) 155.40; 12. Christina Koch (Bloomington Jefferson) 155.00; 13. Val Wollman (Wayzata) 154.05; 14. Michelle Schlossmacher (Roseville) 153.35; 15. Sawyer Murray (Rosemount) 152.80; 16. Morgan Engel (Minnetonka) 152.25; 17. Kalley Schwab (Owatonna) 150.60; 18. Sarah Schank (Park) 150.55; 19. Andrea Brosnahan (Minnetonka) 150.00; 20. Annika Clinton (Minnetonka) 147.90; 21. Brooke Fontaine (Wayzata) 144.90; 22. Jessie Metz (St. Michael-Albertville) 138.15; 23. Olivia Burleigh (East Ridge) 136.00; 24. Jamie Kimble (Prior Lake) 134.90; 25. Ari Brace (Hopkins) 132.90; 26. Lonie Anderson (Brainerd/Pillager) 128.00; 27. Janelle Mueller (Winona) 119.25; 28. Lauren Teeters (Tartan) 118.15; 29. Megan Merschman (Anoka) 111.70; 30. Brooke Manfred (Prior Lake) 108.05; 31. Genevieve Galligan (Apple Valley) 105.95; 32. Sienna Lundeen (St. Paul Central) 81.20.

 

Contact Stuart Groskreutz at stuart.groskreutz@ecm-inc.com

up arrow