Girls swimming and diving: New faces help Ponies sink Park

 

COTTAGE GROVE — Plenty of new faces produced a familiar result on Thursday as Stillwater breezed to a 93-83 Suburban East Conference girls’ swimming and diving victory over Park at Cottage Grove Middle School.

Several regulars from the varsity lineup practiced as normal on Thursday before arriving to watch the meet play out in Stillwater’s favor as the Ponies occupied the top three places in five of nine individual events and placed first in all 12 events overall. Seventh-grader Lily Mayek and junior Abby Doeksen each won two events for the Ponies, who improved to 2-0 in the conference and 3-0 overall.

Mayek won the 200 freestyle (2:07.85) and 100 backstroke (1:05.24) and anchored Stillwater’s first-place 400 freestyle relay (4:03.61) while Doeksen touched the wall first in the 50 (27.06) and 100 (58.03) freestyle races and contributed to the first-place effort in the 200 (1:51.68) and 400 freestyle relays. Laura Ortmann and Anne Campbell joined Doeksen and Mayek on the winning 400 free relay team while Robyn Doughty, Lauren Quickel and Campbell filled out the 200 free relay.

Ponies coach Brian Luke was pleased with the favorable results after thrusting many of the less experienced swimmers into varsity duty.

“There is a mental difference vs. JV and they did a nice job,“ Luke said. “I just like to see them be competitive and not over-thinking or over-working it. In JV they tend to be more relaxed and we try to teach them how to be relaxed at the varsity level. With somebody like Sophia Bisch nothing is going to faze her, but for some kids who’ve never done it before it is a big deal.”

In addition, Megan Weaver, Emily Tibbetts and Ellie Speedling achieved section qualifying times on Thursday — bringing Stillwater’s total to at least 25 already this season, Luke suggested.

Speedling won the 200 individual medley in a time of 2:25.57 and Allison Berger prevailed in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:08.05. Ortmann placed first in the 500 freestyle (5:37.84) and Weaver (1:16.27) held off teammate Ellie Hill (1:17.20) to win the 100 breastroke.

“It was a good meet,” Luke said.

Diver Liz Click, a returning state qualifier for the Ponies, enjoyed a superb night while setting a new personal best with a winning score of 234.55.

The Ponies are slated to compete in the Maroon and Gold Invitational on Saturday at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center.

 

Stillwater 93, Park 83

200 medley relay — 1. Stillwater (Claire Summary, Megan Weaver, Lauren Quickel and Carley Christian) 2:06.40; 2. Stillwater (Lily Nickeson-Ranum, Ellie Hill, Allison Berger and Robyn Doughty) 2:06.62.

200 freestyle — 1. Lily Mayek (St) 2:07.85; 2. Anne Campbell (St) 2:09.41; 3. Laura Ortmann (St) 2:10.09.

200 individual medley — 1. Ellie Speedling (St) 2:25.57; 2. Megan Weaver (St) 2:30.69; 3. Claire Summary (St) 2:37.75.

50 freestyle — 1. Abby Doeksen (St) 27.06; 2. Lauren Quickel (St) 27.93; 3. Robyn Doughty (St) 28.36.

Diving — 1. Liz Click (St) 234.55; 4. Madeline Gilbert (St) 127.90; 6. Grace Donner (St) 109.10.

100 butterfly — 1. Allison Berger (St) 1:08.05; 2. Hannah Keller (St) 1:08.49; Lauren Quickel (St) DQ.

100 freestyle — 1. Abby Doeksen (St) 58.03; 2. Anne Campbell (St) 59.88; 3. Robyn Doughty (St) 1:01.17.

500 freestyle — 1. Laura Ortmann (St) 5:37.84; 3. Claire Haws (St) 5:58.58; 4. Paige Aschenbrener (St) 6:27.20.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Stillwater (Robyn Doughty, Lauren Quickel, Anne Campbell and Abby Doeksen) 1:51.68; 2. Stillwater (Michaela Byland, Molly Mapstone, Carley Christian and Lauren Elowson) 1:57.41.

100 backstroke — 1. Lily Mayek (St) 1:05.24; 2. Lily Nickeson-Ranum (St) 1:06.34; 3. Claire Summary (St) 1:09.69.

100 breastroke — 1. Megan Weaver (St) 1:16.27; 2. Ellie Hill (St) 1:17.20; 4. Morgan McBride (St) 1:20.40.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Stillwater (Laura Ortmann, Abby Doeksen, Anne Campbell and Lily Mayek) 4:03.61; 3. Stillwater (Claire Haws, Molly Mapstone, Paige Aschenbrener and Emily Weiss) 4:24.22.

up arrow