Prentice paces area finishers at Grandma’s

DULUTH — Tom Prentice eclipsed the three-hour mark on Saturday to lead the list of area finishers in the 37th Annual Grandma’s Marathon. The 53-year-old Lake Elmo resident covered the 26.2-mile course in a time of 2:58:59, which was 216th overall and 11th in his age division.

Andrew Torzewski, 36. of Bayport was next among the locals with a time of 3:13:14 to place 455th overall and Jeremy Dyer of Lake Elmo followed in 530th place with a time of 3:15:26. Scott Peterman, 38, of Lake Elmo placed 537th in a time of 3:15:58.

Lake Elmo’s Christine Hesse-Withbroe, 42, was the top female finisher from the Stillwater area as she crossed the line in 3:24:52, which placed 12th in her division and 819th overall. Karen Peterson, 40, of Stillwater placed 1,270th with a time of 3:35:57.

Bazu Worku was the overall champion with a winning time of 2:11:14, which was 31 seconds in front of runner-up Ernest Kebenei. The women’s champion was Sarah Kiptoo in a time of 2:26.31.

The marathon featured a total of 5,613 runners, including 3,271 men and 2,342 women.

 

Grandma’s Marathon results

Stillwater-area finishers

 

Place Division Name Sex Age Residence Gun time

216 11 Tom Prentice M 53 Lake Elmo 2:58:59

455 63 Andrew Torzewski M 36 Bayport 3:13:14

530 259 Jeremy Dyer M 33 Lake Elmo 3:15:26

537 71 Scott Peterman M 38 Lake Elmo 3:15:58

766 68 William Sumey M 47 Scandia 3:23:36

819 12 Christine Hesse-Withbroe F 42 Lake Elmo 3:24:52

1026 113 Brian Doe M 35 Stillwater 3:30:06

1101 120 Kevin Ligtenberg M 39 Lake Elmo 3:31:52

1124 94 Robert Dado M 48 Stillwater 3:32:12

1270 30 Karen Peterson F 40 Stillwater 3:35:57

1552 155 Steve Stockey M 35 Stillwater 3:42:40

1719 35 Lisa Rowenhorst F 48 Lake Elmo 3:45:52

1813 588 Michael McDonald M 33 Stillwater 3:48:02

1892 274 Anna Mahnke F 23 Lake Elmo 3:49:48

1959 7 Norm Purrington M 69 Lake Elmo 3:51:16

2004 198 Kyle Palmer M 35 Stillwater 3:52:35

2011 31 John Juvette M 60 Stillwater 3:52:37

2163 19 Shannon Lorbiecki F 51 Lake Elmo 3:55:13

2359 219 Gregory Davis M 41 Stillwater 3:57:42

2391 138 Charline Ligtenberg F 38 Lake Elmo 3:58:04

2452 194 Scott Gauger M 47 Stillwater 3:58:43

2505 231 Tylor Allison M 40 Stillwater 3:59:31

2555 737 Jamie Persico M 31 Bayport 4:00:37

2592 41 Gordon Straka M 63 Afton 4:01:10

3435 227 Chang Cho M 53 Lake Elmo 4:22:01

3491 649 Megan Meads F 20 Lake Elmo 4:23:16

3492 650 Lauren Meads F 22 Lake Elmo 4:23:16

3496 104 Jane Dreyer F 48 Scandia 4:23:22

3854 174 Sarah Conder F 44 Stillwater 4:31:18

3922 327 Eric Roeske M 40 Stillwater 4:33:00

3930 320 Scott Buchkoski M 35 Stillwater 4:33:13

3970 257 Terrance Dreyer M 51 Scandia 4:34:38

4155 799 Paula Welbig F 33 Bayport 4:39:50

4525 1110 Jon Greene M 28 Bayport 4:51:37

4711 1139 Barry Fuchs M 32 Bayport 4:57:50

4799 980 Rachelle Erickson F 26 Stillwater 5:01:33

4807 1152 Mitchell Smith M 23 Stillwater 5:01:59

5036 377 David Wynia M 40 Lake Elmo 5:16:38

5461 1139 Lonni Pechacek F 26 Lake Elmo 6:01:00

5481 11 Kay Stinson F 66 Stillwater 6:06:23

5483 330 Stan Quinn M 53 Afton 6:07:06

5484 136 Betty Quinn F 54 Afton 6:07:07

5542                  403                  Doran O’Brien                  M                  42                  Scandia                  6:19:57

up arrow