Boys track and field: Stillwater finishes 2nd at SEC Meet

 

WOODBURY — Stillwater two-time state mile champion Ben Blankenship enjoyed an illustrious career for the Ponies, but his record in the 3,200 meters fell hard on Thursday in the Suburban East Conference Championships at East Ridge High School.

Senior Eric Colvin and freshman phenom Eli Krahn set a blistering pace while eclipsing Blankenship’s previous conference standard of 9:14.21. Colvin crossed the line in 9:07.52 and Krahn wasn’t far behind at 9:08.64 — the second and fourth fastest times in Stillwater’s history-rich program.

Lindsay Brown with a 9:05.30 in 1978 is the only Ponies athlete to run a faster two-mile than Colvin and Krahn’s time ranks just behind the 9:08.36 Blankenship ran at the state meet as a junior.

Along with a strong showing in the 1,600 meters — three of the top four finishers — the Ponies racked up 163 points to finish six behind conference champion Roseville (169). Woodbury was a distant third with 126 points.

Wayde Hall (4:16.17) finished second behind Cretin-Derham Hall’s Kevin Docherty (4:16.17) in the 1,600 meters while Tayler Aarness and Bailey Hesse-Withbroe followed in third and fourth to earn All-SEC honors.

Connor O’Neill was the conference champion in the pole vault after clearing 13-6 and Sean Tompkins followed in fourth at 12-0. O’Neill also placed fourth in the high jump.

The Ponies finished with 12 all-conference performances in all, a list that also includes: Sean Bjork in the 800, Isaac Hale (high jump), Nate Bird (discus) and Makao Day (400).

Stillwater will host the Section 4AA Meet on Tuesday and Thursday.

 

Team standings

1. Roseville 169; 2. Stillwater 163; 3. Woodbury 126; 4. Forest Lake 125.5; 5. White Bear Lake 120; 6. Mounds View 104.5; 7. East Ridge 75; 8. Hastings 53; 9. Cretin-Derham Hall 38; 10. Park 18.

Stillwater results

100 — *1. Rich Carr (FL) 10.75; 6. Sam Keran (St) 11.31. Prelims: Caleb Fick (St) 11.82, Nicholas Wanovich (St) 12.20 and Matt Ogren (St) 12.69.

200 — 1. Elvis Barclay (Ros) 21.97; 8. Nate Ricci (St) 23.78. Prelims: Caleb Fick (St) 23.75 and Mitchell Schertz (St) 23.75.

400 — *1. Nate Roese (ER) 48.26; 4. Makao Day (St) 50.69. Prelims: Luke Richie (St) 53.75, Mitchell Schertz (St) 54.00 and Jackson Thiets (St) 57.97.

800 — 1. Kevin Docherty (C-DH) 1:56.04; 2. Sean Bjork (St) 1:56.15; 11. Nick Skaret (St) 2:05.79. Prelims: Alex Percival (St) 2:06.80, Zach Bigaouette (St) 2:07.29 and Joel Malwitz (St) 2:14.72.

1,600 — 1. Kevin Docherty (C-DH) 4:16.17; 2. Wayde Hall (St) 4:16.32; 3. Tayler Aarness (St) 4:27.04; 4. Bailey Hesse-Withbroe (St) 4:29.29; 8. Edoardo Tagliaferri (St) 4:38.83; 12. Chase Johnson (St) 4:42.92; 16. Austin Reed (St) 4:47.11.

3,200 — *1. Eric Colvin (St) 9:07.52; 2. Eli Krahn (St) 9:08.64; 6. Allen-Michael Burback (St) 9:52.80; 8. Matt Thomas (St) 9:58.44; 13. Sam Hanson (St) 10:20.81; 15. Tim Koenning (St) 10:27.71.

110 hurdles — 1. Cody Walton (FL) 14.76; 9. Connor O’Neill (St) 16.20. Prelims: Kevin Meads (St) 15.86, Alex Klein (St) 16,94 and Robert Enright (St) 19.39.

300 hurdles — 1. Cody Walton (FL) 37.75; 6. Kevin Meads (St) 40.21. Prelims: Robert Enright (St) 42.62, Alex Klein (St) 42.87 and Kevin Gorman (St) 43.82.

4×100 relay — 1. Roseville, 43.02; 7. Stillwater (Nicolas Wanovich, Caleb Fick, Matt Ogren and Sam Keran) 45.54.

4×200 relay — 1. Roseville, 1:29.56; 5. Stillwater (Sam Keran, Makao Day, Mitchell Schertz and Nate Ricci) 1:32.43.

4×400 relay — 1. Woodbury, 3:21.76; 4. Stillwater (Nate Ricci, Luke Richie, Sean Bjork and Makao Day) 3:27.01.

4×800 relay — 1. Hastings, 8:06.81; 4. Stillwater (Alex Percival, Eric Colvin, Luke Richie and Zach Bigaouette) 8:20.22.

Long jump — 1. John Osifuye (Wo) 22-3 1/4; 6. Nate Ricci (St) 21-4 1/2; Michael Liddell (St) 19-5, Alex Klein (St) 19-1 1/4 and Caleb Fick (St) 18-5 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Abiola Abodunde (Wo) 45- 3/4; 8. Connor O’Neill (St) 42-2 3/4; Jake Doneux (St) 36-3 and Isaac Hale (St) 35-7 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Will Neuenfeldt (ER) 49-7 1/2; David Peterson (St) 44-7, Alex Burback (St) 44-3, Danny Buege (St) 40-5, Nate Bird (St) 39-6 and Aaron Tipcke (St) 37-5 1/2.

Discus — 1. Anthony Tyler (FL) 169-3; 2. Nate Bird (St) 157-9; 5. David Peterson (St) 144-1; Jacob Johnson (St) 123-4, Aaron Tipcke (St) 123-0 and Alex Burback (St) 110-4.

High jump — 1. Cody Walton (FL) 6-4; 2. Isaac Hale (St) 6-2; 4. Connor O’Neill (St) 6-2; Tyler Holthaus (St) 5-8 and Robert Enright (St) 5-4.

Pole vault — 1. Connor O’Neill (St) 13-6; 4. Sean Tompkins (St) 12-0; 13. Tony Giebel (St) 10-6; 17, tie, Colin Eason (St) 10-0 and Braden Cousineau (St) 10-0.

 

* SEC record

up arrow