Boys swimming and diving: Ponies fall short against Hastings

 

Dominic Jankowski competes in the 200 individual medley for the Stillwater boys’ swimming and diving team in Thursday’s Suburban East Conference setback at Hastings.

Dominic Jankowski competes in the 200 individual medley for the Stillwater boys’ swimming and diving team in Thursday’s Suburban East Conference setback at Hastings.

HASTINGS — On the strength of 11 first-place finishes in 12 events, Hastings upended Stillwater 99-87 in Thursday’s Suburban East Conference boys’ swimming and diving dual meet. This year’s conference is deeper and more balanced than most years and this marks the first time Stillwater (4-2 SEC, 4-2) has lost more than one dual in a season since 1999.

“We had to win three events and didn’t, because you can’t do it on depth,” Ponies coach Brian Luke said. “Both teams swam very above average adn there were competitive races, but they just have four swimmers and they spread them out and put them on relays and we just can’t stay with those relays. It was the same thing we had with East Ridge, we have a lot of really solid swimmers but not a lot of kingpins.”

Liam Gibb performs a dive on the way to a first-place finish in the event.

Liam Gibb performs a dive on the way to a first-place finish in the event.

The highlight for Stillwater came in diving where Liam Gibb (218.1), Colin Eason (214.0) and Anthony Shanley (191.4) swept the top three spots.

Stillwater trailed 91-81 entering the final event before an attempt to possible tie the Raiders fell short. The Ponies needed to finish first and second in the race to match the Raiders so Luke split his relays in a last-ditch effort but had to settle for second and third.

“We tried it and it didn’t work,” Luke said. “The score could have been closer, but it’s like needing a 3-pointer in basketball to tie the game where you’re not just going take a two-pointer to make the score closer and lose the game.

“The teams were very competitive, one team was just better.”

 

Hastings 99, Stillwater 87

200 medley relay — 1. Hastings, 1:42.17; 2. Stillwater (Marcus Green, Riley Hollerbach, Brady Anderson and Alex Burback) 1:43.85; 3. Stillwater (Jon Busse, Isaac Swanlund, Max Larson and Lucas Magilke) 1:48.10.

200 freestyle — 1. Thomas Everson (Has) 1:50.47; 2. Tom Windett (St) 1:53.13; 4. Jesse Busse (St) 1:53.63; 5. Alex Percival (St) 1:56.85.

200 individual medley — 1. Colby Smith (Has) 2:03.58; 2. Max Larson (St) 2:07.67; 4. Dominic Jankowski (St) 2:10.55; 5. Brennan Rosell (St) 2:11.24.

50 freestyle — 1. Hayden Schmitt (Has) 22.47; 2. Alex Burback (St) 22.99; 3. Lucas Magilke (St) 23.06; 4. Marcus Green (St) 23.24.

Diving — 1. Liam Gibb (St) 218.10; 2. Colin Eason (St) 214.0; 3. Anthony Shanley (St) 191.40.

100 butterfly — 1. Colby Smith (Has) 52.68; 2. Brady Anderson (St) 54.86; 3. Max Larson (St) 56.05; 5. Alex Percival (St) 57.50.

100 freestyle — 1. Brandon Underwood (Has) 48.31; 3. Jesse Busse (St) 50.69; 4. Tom Windett (St) 51.27; 5. Alex Burback (St) 51.86.

500 freestyle — 1. Thomas Everson (Has) 5:01.45; 3. Sam Payne (St) 5:12.53; 4. Brennan Rosell (St) 5:!2.98; 5. Dominic Jankowski (St) 5:15.38.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Hastings, 1:31.52; 2. Stillwater (Lucas Magilke, Alex Burback, Jesse Busse and Tom Windett) 1:32.94; 4. Stillwater (Isaac Swanlund, Sam Payne, Brennan Rosell and Alex Percival) 1:37.15.

100 backstroke — 1. Brandon Underwood (Has) 54.45; 2. Brady Anderson (St) 55.91; 3. Marcus Green (St) 56.42; 4. Jon Busse (St) 58.03.

100 breastroke — 1. Cole Tipler (Has) 1:04.36; 3. Riley Hollerbach (St) 1:08.89; 4. Isaac Swanlund (St) 1:09.83; 5. Max Erickson (St) 1:11.27.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Hastings, 3:26.86; 2. Stillwater (Brady Anderson, Jon Busse, Lucas Magilke and Max Larson) 3:29.69; 3. Stillwater (Tom Windett, Jesse Busse, Marcus Green and Alex Percival) 3:31.43.

up arrow