Girls swimming and diving: Stillwater third at invitational

 

MINNEAPOLIS — Despite not winning any of the swimming events, the Stillwater girls covered the bases evenly while placing third in the Gold Division at Saturday’s Maroon and Gold Invitational at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center.

Eden Prairie scored 411 points to hold off runner-up Arrowhead Union (399) and the Ponies, who totaled 340 points. Chanhassen was a distant fourth with a score of 216.

“I thought the girls performed as well as they could,” Ponies coach Brian Luke said. “It was very competitive. We ended up third, but that was a good slot and we had some nice times and we had somebody in pretty much every slot.”

Diver Liz Click finished first with a score of 190.75 and the Ponies featured at least one finisher in the top five of each event except the 50 freestyle, which nevertheless included lifetime bests from Sammi Potts and Lauren Quickel.

Sophia Bisch finished second in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:09.81 and added a third-place showing in the 100 breastroke (1:07.02). Kristin Erf finished third in the 100 butterfly (59.35) and followed Bisch in fourth place in the breastroke with a time of 1:07.82.

Claire Rutscher placed third in the 100 backstroke (58.61) and fifth in the 100 freestyle (53.71). Kylie Burgess (1:57.38) and Mary Knaak (1:58.49) finished fourth and sixth in the 200 freestyle and fifth and sixth in the 500 freestyle, with Knaak touching the wall in 5:11.22 and Burgess finishing one spot back in a time of 5:12.20.

Stillwater’s top relay showing came in the 200 medley with Rutscher, Bisch, Erf and Tiffany Vang finishing third in a time of 1:51.25. The Ponies also placed fourth in the 200 and 400 freestyle relays.

“It was nice to get that 400 free relay in the 3:30s,” Luke said. “(Lauren) Quickel had a lifetime best in the fly and 50 free and (Abby) Kunze had some nice races there.”

The Ponies host Woodbury, the Maroon Division winner at this event on Saturday, in a Suburban East Conference dual meet on Thursday.

 

Team standings

1. Eden Prairie 411; 2. Arrowhead Union (Wis.) 399; 3. Stillwater 340; 4. Chanhassen 216; 5. Edina 215; 6. Mounds View 149; 7, tie, Eau Claire Memorial (Wis.) 146 and Rosemount 146; 9. Rochester Mayo 144; 10. Prior Lake 125; 11. Moorhead 34.

 

Individual results

200 medley relay — *1. Arrowhead Union, 1:48.30; 3. Stillwater A (Claire Rutscher, Sophia Bisch, Kristin Erf and Tiffany Vang) 1:51.25; 12. Stillwater B (Abby Kunze, Olivia Bloomquist, Lauren Quickel and Sammi Potts) 1:57.32; 23. Stillwater C (Sophie Barnes, Megan Letkeman, Anne Campbell and Miranda Meier) 2:03.39.

200 freestyle — 1. Emma Wittmer (Ed) 1:53.58; 4. Kylie Burgess (St) 1:57.38; 6. Mary Knaak (St) 1:58.49; 10. Kate Gallagher (St) 2:01.39; 17. Hannah Sneden (St) 2:03.45.

200 individual medley — 1. Ellie Suek (EP) 2:08.28; 2. Sophia Bisch (St) 2:09.81; 14. Abby Kunze (St) 2:17.94; 18. Megan Letkeman (St) 2:20.23; 19. Sophie Barnes (St) 2:20.25.

50 freestyle — 1. Mary Warren (AU) 23.74; 12. Sammi Potts (St) 25.83; 18. Lauren Quickel (St) 26.56; 25. Anne Campbell (St) 27.15; 26. Miranda Meier (St) 27.17.

Diving — 1. Liz Click (St) 190.75; 16. Morgan Espelien (St) 139.20; 29. Natalie Tri (St) 93.80; 30. Emily Donner (St) 92.70.

100 butterfly — *1. Bre Thorne (EP) 56.37; 3. Kristin Erf (St) 59.35; 13. Lauren Quickel (St) 1:03.04; 14. Tiffany Vang (St) 1:03.04; 32. Olivia Bloomquist (St) 1:10.93.

100 freestyle — 1. Kaia Grobe (Ch) 51.27; 5. Claire Rutscher (St) 53.71; 14. Kate Gallagher (St) 56.47; 18. Sammi Potts (St) 56.63; 31. Anne Campbell (St) 59.06.

500 freestyle — 1. Kira Zubar (EP) 5:05.35; 5. Mary Knaak (St) 5:11.22; 6. Kylie Burgess (St) 5:12.20; 12. Hannah Sneden (St) 5:26.12; 13. Sophie Barnes (St) 5:26.48.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Arrowhead Union, 1:39.02; 4. Stillwater A (Kate Gallagher, Sophia Bisch, Kylie Burgess and Sammi Potts) 1:42.86; 11. Stillwater B (Miranda Meier, Tiffany Vang, Mary Knaak and Hannah Sneden) 1:45.83;

100 backstroke — *1. Zoe Avestruz (Ch) 56.31; 3. Claire Rutscher (St) 58.61; 11. Abby Kunze (St) 1:02.07; 18. Megan Letkeman (St) 1:04.32; 24. Ava Howard (St) 1:06.23.

100 breastroke — 1. Olivia Anderson (Ed) 1:04.46; 3. Sophia Bisch (St) 1:07.02; 4. Kristin Erf (St) 1:07.82; 14. Tiffany Vang (St) 1:11.66; 30. Olivia Bloomquist (St) 1:16.85.

400 freestyle relay — *1. Chanhassen, 3:31.77; 4. Stillwater A (Kylie Burgess, Kate Gallagher, Kristin Erf and Claire Rutscher) 3:39.84; 11. Stillwater B (Hannah Sneden, Abby Kunze, Mary Knaak and Sophie Barnes) 3:52.31; 15. Stillwater C (Anne Campbell, Megan Letkeman, Lauren Quickel and Ava Howard) 3:55.26.

 

* meet record

 

Ponies also compete at Ranger Invitational

At St. Paul, the Stillwater girls’ swimming and diving team sent a split squad to compete at the Ranger Invitational on Saturday at St. Catherine University and the Ponies placed seventh in the 10-team field.

Competing with a largely JV lineup in the varsity invitational, Stillwater finished with 203 points. Robyn Doughty helped pace the Ponies with a seventh-place finish in the 200 freestyle (2:09.45) and a fifth-place showing in the 500 freestyle (5:46.28).

The Ponies also competed in the JV event and totaled 397 points to outdistance runner-up Forest Lake (332) and third-place Mahtomedi (290).

“That was a really fun meet to watch,” Stillwater coach Brian Luke said. “The kids did a really nice job over there and the JV was pretty dominant. That varsity group over there was competitive and it’s fun for those kids to be the top dog for a meet. It was a very fun day.”

up arrow