Girls cross country: Lange fifth, Ponies 10th at Chaska

 

CHASKA — Competing in a race that included five of the top 10 teams ranked in the state coaches poll, the Stillwater girls’ cross country team placed 10th at Tuesday’s Chaska Lions Invite at the Chaska par-3 Golf Course.

The Ponies, who were led by sophomore Abby Lange’s fifth-place showing in a time of 15:03.3, posted a score of 275. Sixth-ranked Chanhassen won the event with 84 points and Lakeville South was the runner-up at 96.

Lange has finished among the top five in each of her most recent five races, including a victory at a small race at Prior Lake on Thursday, a third-place finish at Milaca, a fifth-place effort at Rochester and a fourth at Faribault.

Maria Morley was next for the Ponies in 20th place with a time of 15:36.8. Lakeville North’s Taylor Perkins was the individual medalist with a winning time of 14:37.4.

“It was not our best day, but Abby Lange is on a roll,” Ponies coach Dawn Podolske said. “Maria Morley also had a good race.”

Stillwater’s next four runners were separated by less than 10 spots as Lauren Lampright (81st, 16:38.3), Haley Beech (83rd, 16:40.6) and Ari Krenz (86th, 16:43.3) completed the scoring. Elise Buchman (16:45.2) was not far behind in 90th place while Fiona Montie finished 113th with a time of 17:12.1.

n Stillwater placed seventh in the 21-team JV race with a score of 197. Claire Patterson was the top finisher for the Ponies in 22nd place with a time of 16:46.9 while Emily Kiolbasa followed in 37th with a time of 16:58.1.

The Ponies finished fifth in the C race with a score of 138, led by Emma Rettner (17:44.8) and Anya Nelson (17:46.7) in 17th and 18th place.

 

Team standings

1. Chanhassen 84; 2. Lakeville South 96; 3. Eden Prairie 120; 4. Chaska 138; 5. Prior Lake 169; 6. Minnetonka 188; 7. Robbinsdale Armstrong 194; 8. Wayzata 214; 9. Lakeville North 225; 10. Stillwater 275; 11. New Prague 296; 12. Edina 302; 13. Burnsville 380; 14. Farmington 382; 15. Bloomington Kennedy 386; 16. Osseo 390; 17. St. Louis Park 450; 18. Waconia 461; 19. Dassel-Cokato 509; 20. Red Wing 544; 21. Mankato West 566; 22. Bloomington Jefferson 653; 23. Shakopee 671.

Top 5

1. Taylor Perkins (LN) 14:37.4; 2. Anastasia Korzenowski (Chan) 14:38.6; 3. Grace Loeslie (Chan) 14:47.2; 4. Kaytlyn Larson (LS) 14:55.2; 5. Abby Lange (St) 15:03.3.

Stillwater results

5. Abby Lange 15:03.3; 20. Maria Morley 15:36.8; 81. Lauren Lampright 16:38.3; 83. Haley Beech 16:40.6; 86. Ari Krenz 16:43.3; 90. Elise Buchman 16:45.2; 113. Fiona Montie 17:12.1.

up arrow