Area students earn college honors, spring 2017

The following students were named to the dean’s list or similar list at their college or university during the spring 2017 semester:

Augustana College in Rock Island, Ill.: Samantha Flipp, of Stillwater.

Augustana University, of in Sioux Falls: Allison Jordan, of Stillwater.

Azusa Pacific University in Azusa, Calif.: Emma Steele, of Stillwater.

Benedictine College in Atchison, Kansas: Elise Buchman, Gabrielle Douglass and Claire Peterson, all of Stillwater; and Madeline Stella, of West Lakeland.

Bemidji State University: Alex Janochoski, of Lake Elmo; John Scanlan, of Lakeland Shores; and Ellen Pike, of Stillwater.

Bethel University in St. Paul: Luke Berger, of Afton; Charles Hoaglund, Nicollette Hoveland, Hannah Quinn and Catalina Xiong, all of Lake Elmo; Greta Knefelkamp, of Lakeland; Gabrielle Arland, Jackson Arland, Abigail Buller, David Felsch, Miranda Middendorf, Amber Rodriguez, Emily Tastad, Catherine Trom and Sophia Vick, all of Stillwater.

Boston University: Andrea M. Rustad, of Stillwater.

Buena Vista University in Storm Lake, Iowa: Joseph Rock, of Stillwater.

Central Methodist University in Fayette, Mo.: Bradley Ledo, of Stillwater.

Carleton College in Northfield: Aidan Neher, of Stillwater.

Colgate University in Hamilton, N.Y.: Peter Baker, of Afton, and Jayde Hull, of Stillwater.

College of St. Benedict in St. Joseph: Emily Asproth, Mary Hooley, Emily Kiolbasa, Annie Lauber, Nina Ricci and Maeve Ryan, all of Stillwater.

College of St. Scholastica in Duluth: Grace Getchell, of Marine on St. Croix; Mitchell Herzog, of Lake Elmo; and Alicia Tipcke, of Stillwater.

Concordia College in Moorhead: Rachel Coppock, of Stillwater, and Abby Fischer, of Woodbury.

Drake University in Des Moines: Catherine Huber, of Marine on St. Croix; and Kaitlyn Burgess, Luke Dittmann and Sofia Mattson, all of Stillwater.

Knox College in Galesburg, Ill.: Sonya Fleming, of Lake Elmo.

Lawrence University in Appleton, Wis: Clay Knoll and Sadie Tenpas, both of Lake Elmo; Olivia Feehan-Nelson, of Lakeland; and Mikaela Marget and Linder Wendt, both of Stillwater.

Macalester College in St. Paul: Barbara Kuzma, of Stillwater.

Minnesota State University, Mankato: Edoardo Tagliaferri, of Afton; Hannah McDermott, of Oak Park Heights; and Nathaniel Branwall, Jennifer Brown, Seth Heinen, Peri Hoff, Joseph Johnson, Sawyer Marshall, Daniella Reardon Boueche and Logan Sharp, all of Stillwater.

Marist College in Poughkeepsie, N.Y.: Ariana Schumann, of Lake Elmo.

Mount Mercy University in Cedar Rapids, Iowa: Nicholas Gibson, of Stillwater.

Normandale Community College: Emma Cuevas De Espinoza, of Lake Elmo; and Alyssa Corpron, of Stillwater.

St. John’s University: David Peterson, of Stillwater.

St. Mary’s University of Minnesota in Winona: Lucas Campbell, Bria Eder-Zdechlik, Bria Eder-Zdechlik, Stephen Jungbauer, Aaron Romportl and Chad Schlosser, all of Stillwater.

St. Olaf College in Northfield: Grace Bestler, Brock Carlson and Kelsey Halverson, all of Lake Elmo; and Robyn Doughty, Kieran Downs, Monique Rondeau and Soren Schwendeman, all of Stillwater.

University of Alabama in Tuscaloosa, Ala.: Riecher Douglas Denmark, of Stillwater.

University of Iowa – Iowa City: Jason Heegaard, of Afton; Karina Ikuta, of Marine on Saint Croix; and Madeline Luoma and Katelyn Weisbrod, of Stillwater.

University of Minnesota, Morris: Josiah Gregg and Sophia Hall, both of Stillwater.

University of Minnesota, Twin Cities: Michael Gilleo, Jacob Kosyakovsky, Joe Rahimi, Maria Schimek and Benjamin Winkel, all of Afton; Haley Beech, William Beety, Morgan Brady, Luke Bromback, Rebecca Dahl, Rachel Fick, Quinton Gabrielli, Mark Houle, Gina Jostes, Lauren Kelley, Mary Korlin-Downs, Sarah Matschi, Bridget Nath, Aaron Nightingale, Dillon Ptacek, Amy Shields and Marisa Windingstad, all of Lake Elmo; Myles Golden, Ryan Olson, Aceif Oubaha, Virginia Richards and Cortney Stedman, all of Lakeland; Quentin Ikuta, David Krahn, Emma Nelson, Jane Skamser and Jack Zahn, all of Marine on St. Croix; Paul Brown and Frank Seiler, both of Oak Park Heights; and Nicholas Ackerson, Cassandra Anderson, Brett Balder, Grace Baldwin, Andrew Bjerk, Carrie Brevitz, Samantha Brown, Bart Bryant, Paul Brynestad, Ryan Burger, Oana Capatina, Grace Charpentier, Dakota Christopherson, Lydia Currier, Abigail Doeksen, Kari Falaas, Charles Farrington, Mackenzie Farrington, Holly Fena, Andreas Fenner, Shelby Finneman, Ben Gualtieri, Emily Guck, Samantha Houle, Madalyn Johnson, Kathleen Justesen, Mary Keyes, Drew Koehler, Elaine Kollaja, Lauren Kuss, Senior, Lauren Lampright, Amanda Lang, Kevin O’Brien, Austin Reed, Luke Richie, Sarah Roytek, Mark Shaklee, Alex Siedow, Shawnna Stennes, Camree Tierney, Kayla Tobias, Matthew Trumper, Morgan Tschumperlin, Andrew Valerius, Alissa Vandenboom, Robert Vandenboom, Tonya Voight, Lydia Voth, Eva Weigman and Roman Yanish, all of Stillwater.

University of Nebraska – Lincoln: Ella Janochoski and Alexander Eitzman, both of Lake Elmo; and Megan Warbalow, of Stillwater.

University of Northwestern in St. Paul: Hannah Kehl, of Afton; Shawna Hildebrandt, of Lake Elmo; and Angela Camitsch, Greta Elsholtz, Audrey Lefto, Megan Reiners and Rachel Zellie, all of Stillwater.

University of Wisconsin – Madison: Kenneth Allen, Justin DeShaw, Robert Enright, Jamie Larmie, Sophia Portelli, Ella Richman, Elizabeth Smalley and Peyton Sorensen, all of Lake Elmo; Colton Cannon, Catherine Casto, Molly Frisch, Hannah Glasrud, Isaac Hale, Madeline Hall, Courtney Hove, Heather Huna, Kevin Jones, Lauren Jorgensen, Helen Keyes, Erik Meitz, Briana Russell, Madeline Sova, Jill Strodthoff, Brian Treacy, Eliza Weisberg and Maxwell Ylitalo, all of Stillwater.

University of Wisconsin – River Falls: Harmony Arco, Calyssa Hall, Cassidy Hall, Leif Iverson, Katherine Lee and Ashley Turcotte, all of Afton; Madison Davis, of Bayport; Arron Chelmo, Jennifer Jorgensen, Breanne Moody, Lauren Phillippi, Anna Ring and Eric Smith, all of Lake Elmo; Helen Broecker, Aaron Driscoll, Tess Lueders and Johnathan Weicherding, all of Lakeland; Rebekah Brown, of Marine on St. Croix; Samantha Anderson and Meghan Seaborg, both of Oak Park Heights; Michelle Brooks, Sam Desch, Wade Hausken, Kelsey Hudson, Torey Junker, Max Kelley, Min Gyu Kim, Anna Krueger, Alyssa Manor, Afton Michel, Louis Musser, Amy Ruedy, Tyler Schifsky, Jacquelyn Seaton, Jason Skinner, Michael Smith, Sarah Sundberg, Daniel Utecht, Mike Vance, Tonya Voight, Paul Weber, Anna Wessel, Ashley White and Mary Wisuri, all of Stillwater; and Robert Belt and Ryan Belt, both of West Lakeland.

University of Wisconsin – Stout: Rachel Neumann, of Bayport; Joseph Cherry, of Lake Elmo; Samuel Giesregen, Jacqueline Maas, Ashley Ritter and Jeffrey Wallace, of Lakeland; and Alexandra Bisch, Nicklaus Costa, Abbey Davis, Victoria Dekko, Anne Derosier, Susan Evans, Chance Fisher, Joshua Godbout, Paige Green, Emily Line, Aaron Mackenzie, Eliza Pommer, Jordan Severson and Marni Taylor, all of Stillwater.

Wheaton College in Wheaton, Ill.: Lily Fahs, of Lakeland, and Emily Heidick, of Stillwater.