Girls track and field: Ponies run to second at Hopkins Invite

MINNETONKA — Alex Holmberg provided Stillwater’s lone victory, but depth helped carry the Ponies to a runner-up finish in the girls’ competition at Saturday’s Hopkins Invitational.

The Ponies scored 1,389.5 points in the true team scoring format to trail only Hopkins (1,457.5) in the eight-team field.

Holmberg covered 15-1 1/4 to win the long jump and also placed sixth in the pole vault after clearing 8-0.

Stillwater received a runner-up finish in the 4×400 relay as Cela Peterson, Sarah McCarthy, Fiona Montie and Ari Krenz turned in a time of 4:17.63.

The Ponies also scored second-place finishes from McCarthy in the 400 meters (1:02.63), Montie in the 800 (2:23.27) and Annika Anderson in the triple jump (33-1 1/2. Maddie Steffl added a third-place finish in the high jump at 4-10.

Peterson finished fourth in the 100 hurdles (17.20) and fifth in the 300 hurdles (49.13) as the Ponies fared well in both hurdles events. Christabelle Mulcahy finished fourth in the 300 hurdles (48.84) while Rachel Amos ran to fifth in the 100 hurdles (17.33).

 

Team standings

1. Hopkins 1,457.5; 2. Stillwater 1,389.5; 3. Totino-Grace 1,344.5; 4. Mounds View 1,253.5; 5. West Fargo 1,168; 6. Hudson 1,073.5; 7. Lakeville North 1,071.5; 8. Forest Lake 927.

Stillwater results

100 — 1. Amanda Levin (WF) 13.17; 13. Kennedy Simpson (St) 13.71; 15. Mickayla Dufresne-To 13.93; 20. Abigail Paduano (St) 14.09; 28. Karina Ikuta (St) 14.59.

200 — 1. Amanda Levin (WF) 26.37; 10. Mickayla Dufresne-To (St) 28.36; 13. Kennedy Simpson (St) 28.83; 20. Olivia Anderson (St) 29.49; 24. Skyler Adkins (St) 30.72.

400 — 1. Terese Warden (Hop) 1:00.39; 2. Sarah McCarthy (St) 1:02.63; 12. Megan Fronczak (St) 1:06.78; 13. Emmalee Fedorowski (St) 1:08.60; 26. Danielle Snow (St) 1:15.48.

800 — 1. Miranda Miller (Hud) 2:22.86; 2. Fiona Montie (St) 2:23.27; 18. Bria Eder-Zdechlik (St) 2:38.96; 19. Ari Krenz (St) 2:41.34; 29. Abrielle Prunty (St) 2:47.62.

1,600 — 1. Sadie Kroll (Hud) 5:17.64; 11. Lauren Lampright (St) 5:47.47; 12. Claire Patterson (St) 5:49.93; 14. Megan Weaver (St) 5:53.45; 22. Anah Flor (St) 6:02.54.

3,200 — 1. Marguerite Loiselle (T-G) 11:32.10; 6. Evelyn Flohr (St) 11:56.41; 9. Haley Beech (St) 12:06.78; 14. Clara Ilkka (St) 12:31.12; 18. Lauren Lampright (St) 12:38.99.

100 hurdles — 1. Tate Brown (Hop) 16.40; 4. Cecelia Peterson (St) 17.20; 5. Rachel Amos (St) 17.33; 8. Christabelle Mulcahy (St) 17.91; 17. Annika Anderson (St) 18.51.

300 hurdles — 1. Siona Fitzhugh (Hop) 47.67; 4. Christabelle Mulcahy (St) 48.84; 5. Cecelia Peterson (St) 49.13; 9. Annika Anderson (St) 50.21; 15. Autumn DeCenzo (St) 52.18.

4×100 relay — 1. West Fargo, 52.06; 6. Stillwater (Karina Ikuta, Alex Holmberg, Maddie Boettner and Kennedy Simpson) 54.57.

4×200 relay — 1. West Fargo, 1:49.26; 6. Stillwater (Rachel Amos, Skylar Adkins, Olivia Anderson and Tiana Meador) 1:55.27.

4×400 relay — 1. Hopkins, 4:13.97; 2. Stillwater (Cela Peterson, Sarah McCarthy, Fiona Montie and Ari Krenz) 4:17.63.

4×800 relay — 1. Hopkins, 9:53.97; 6. Stillwater (Haley Beech, Evelyn Flohr, Bria Eder-Zdechlik and Sarah McCarthy) 10:26.44.

Long jump — 1. Alex Holmberg (St) 15-1 1/4; 6. Megan Polzin (St) 4-9; 17. Madelyn Boettner (St) 13-7 1/4; 25. Karina Ikuta (St) 12-9 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Rose McGinty (T-G) 33-4; 2. Annika Anderson (St) 33-1 1/2; 6. Rachel Amos (St) 32-4; 7. Skyler Adkins (St) 32-4; 20. Abrielle Prunty (St) 29-10 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Cassidy Smestad (MV) 41-3 1/4; 18. Hanna Anderson (St) 28-7 1/2; 23. Kristen Diederichs (St) 27- 1/4; 24. Grace Yeager (St) 26-2; 25. Paige Becker (St) 25-4 1/2.

Discus — 1. Keely Walker (WF) 122-6; 9. Claire Weber (St) 92-6; 13. Marissa Tatro (St) 83-3; 16. Paige Becker (St) 80-10; 18. Kristen Diederichs (St) 78-10.

High jump — 1, tie, Izzy Waite (WF) 5-0 and Shelby Gustafson (WF) 5-0; 3. Madeline Steffl (St) 4-10; 7. Syklar Adkins (St) 4-8; 12. Anya Nelson (St) 4-6.

Pole vault — 1. Ari Brace (Hop) 10-0; 6. Alex Holmberg (St) 8-0; 8. Claire Patterson (St) 7-0; 16. Taylor Intihar (St) 7-0; Rachel Amos (St) NH.

up arrow