Area students earn college honors

The following students made the dean’s list at Southeast Technical in Winona: Kevin Monzel of Stillwater.

The following student made the dean’s list at Concordia University Wisconsin: Elizabeth Otto of Stillwater.

The following students made the dean’s list or better at Drake University in Des Moines: Aubrey Janovec of Afton and Andrew Tomten of Stillwater.

The following students made the dean’s list at Minnesota State University Moorhead: Emma Allen, Savanna Handevidt,

Kaitlyn Jordan, Thomas Rydeen and Mikaela Scullen of Stillwater.

The following students made the dean’s list at Merrimack College in North Andover, Mass.: Benjamin Bahe of Stillwater.

The following students graduated from the University of Wisconsin-River Falls: Alycia Meier of Afton; Camille Parks of Houlton, Wis.; David Brandt, Teresa Calverley, Leah Egersdorf, Nicholas Hamble, Jared Magler, Mary Main, Laura Raduenz and Mindy Schupp of Stillwater.

The following students made the president’s list at University of North Dakota: Connor Danford of Lake Elmo and Jamie Lyn Terry of Stillwater.

The following students made the dean’s list at Concordia College in Moorhead: Rachel Coppock and Emily Donovan of Stillwater.

The following student made the dean’s list at the University of Rhode Island: Meagan Leppicello of Stillwater.

The following students made the dean’s list at the University of Wisconsin-Platteville: Richard-Michael Fox of Stillwater and Aaron Gohla of Houlton, Wis.

The following students made the dean’s list at the University of St. Thomas in St. Paul: Kiersten Idzorek and Tristan Pennella of Afton; Bridget A. Hafner-Burton of Bayport; Katelyn Jacobsen, Joseph Janochoski, Samantha Matschi, Connor Meyer, Alexander Narum, Connor O’Neill, William Rehnberg, Trevor Rolando, Lindsey Schwalbach, Michael Simonet and Caitlin Steele of Lake Elmo; Margarete Owen of Lakeland; Kathryn Lenz of Marine on St. Croix; Tess Wang of St. Mary’s Point; Darek Albertson, Whittney Bartkey, Alison Bengtson, Kayla Bengtson, Emma Button, Vincent DeCenzo, Jacquelyn Ellingson, Roberta Ellingson, Taylor Hein, Samuel Hodnefield, Hayley Jensen, Hanna Johnson, Jacob Kiel, Charlie Kiolbasa, Jenna Knutson, Andrea Light, Carolyn Light, Avinash Manda, Michael McGoldrick, Dominique Najarian, Ryan Niezgocki, Timothy O’Connor, Michelle Perrott, Claire Rossez, Zachary Salminen, Tim Shaughnessy, David Simmet and Haley Tansom of Stillwater.

The following student made the dean’s list at Wheaton College in Wheaton, Illinois: Anna Morris of Afton.

The following students made the dean’s list at the University of Minnesota, Morris: Elizabeth Catlin and Alicia Doerr of Stillwater.

The following student graduated from St. Cloud State University: Nicholas Moore of Stillwater.

The following student graduated from the University of Wisconsin – La Crosse: Patricia Ries.

The following students graduated from the University of Iowa: Kayla Christensen and Scott Hoover of Stillwater.

This list is one in a series of lists to run honoring area students. The Gazette is running multiple lists due to space constraints in the paper. Compiled by Jonathan Young – jonathan.young@ecm-inc.com

up arrow