Alpine skiing: Ponies remain unblemished in SEC

 

WELCH — For the fourth time in as many Suburban East Conference events, Stillwater swept the girls’ and boys’ titles on Jan. 21 at Welch Village.

The Stillwater girls totaled 677 points to outlast runner-up Mounds View (656) and third-place Hastings (620).

Mounds View and Hastings each placed two skiers in the top five, but the Ponies relied on their superior depth to complement a fourth-place finish from Rachel Amos to prevail. Stillwater, which overcame falls by top skiers Natalie Gjermo and Story Schwantes, placed eight skiers in the top 25, including Maggie O’Reilly (10th), Maggie Raedeke (15th), Claire Weber (16th), Maddie Neubauer (19th), Ashley Ludack (20th), Emily Donner (22nd) and Grace Donner (25th).

The Stillwater boys outdistanced runner-up Forest Lake 688-615 to take top honors. Westin Anderson finished seventh to lead the Ponies, who placed seven skiers in the top 17.

Kyle Szczepanski and Patrick Allan finished ninth and 11th for Stillwater while Zach Raven (14th), Sam Skaret (15th), Cory Carlsen (16th) and Matt Ludack (17th) also delivered solid performances.

 

Girls team standings

1. Stillwater 677; 2. Mounds View 656; 3. Hastings 644; 4. East Ridge 620; 5. Forest Lake 492; 6. Woodbury 385; 7. Roseville 332; Cretin-Derham Hall, Park and White Bear Lake, DNF.

Top 5

1. Emily Nash (MV) 1:00.14; 2. Juliana Damberg (MV) 1:00.87; 3. Ellie Peine (Has) 1:03.99; 4. Rachel Amos (St) 1:04.05; 5. Rosie Pechous (Has) 1:04.10.

Stillwater results

4. Rachel Amos 31.79-32.26—1:04.05; 10. Maggie O’Reilly 32.40-32.79—1:05.19; 15. Maggie Raedeke 33.03-33.15—1:06.18; 16. Claire Weber 32.88-33.40—1:06.28; 19. Maddie Neubauer 33.06-34.11—1:07.17; 20. Ashley Ludack 34.32-33.03—1:07.35; 22. Emily Donner 34.65-34.64—1:09.29; 25. Grace Donner 35.56-35.23—1:10.79; 66. Natalie Gjermo 31.63-58.52—1:30.15; Story Schwantes, DNF.

 

Boys team standings

1. Stillwater 688; 2. Forest Lake 615; 3. East Ridge 564; 4, tie, Hastings 472 and Woodbury 472; 6. Mounds View 453; 7. White Bear Lake 426; 8. Roseville 337; Cretin-Derham Hall and Park, DNF.

Top 5

1. Keilan O’Brien (C-DH) 54.40; 2. Riley Schilling (FL) 57.41; 3. Jack Midtlien (Wo) 57.71; 4. Oliver Kennedy (ER) 58.53; 5. Warren St. George (C-DH) 58.67.

Stillwater results

7. Westin Anderson 29.51-30.25—59.76; 9. Kyle Szczepanski 29.32-30.60—59.92; 11. Patrick Allan 29.24-30.79—1:00.03; 14. Zach Raven 29.79-31.67—1:01.46; 15. Sam Skaret 30.32-31.28—1:01.60; 16. Cory Carlsen 29.63-32.03—1:01.66; 17. Matt Ludack 30,12-31.93—1:02.05; 31. Karl Gaertner 33.15-33.90—1:07.05; 34. Nick Skaret 35.63-32.17—1:07.80; 38. Brent Barclay 31.16-37.59—108.75.

 

Contact Stuart Groskreutz at stuart.groskreutz@ecm-inc.com

up arrow