Girls swimming and diving: Ponies cruise past Roseville

 

The Stillwater girls’ swimming and diving team continued its winning ways on Thursday while defeating Roseville 93-80 in a Suburban East Conference dual meet at Stillwater Junior High School.

Coach Brian Luke said the Ponies (4-0 SEC, 6-0) showed more pep than during a nonconference victory over Mahtomedi on Tuesday night.

“I thought tonight looked pretty good,” Luke said. “Tuesday was interesting and maybe they were more up be this was a conference meet or it’s later in the week so they were a little  more loosened up, but they were actually pretty good.

Sophie Barnes was a double winner for the Ponies, touching the wall first in the 200 (2:03.80) and 500 (5:24.54) freestyle events.

“I thought Sophie Barnes had a really nice meet,” Luke said.

Stillwater, which occupied the top three places in five of nine individual events, also received first-place finishes from Mary Knaak in the 200 individual medley (2:13.61), Asia Neuman in the 50 freestyle (25.65), Sophia Bisch in the 100 butterfly (58.65), Abby Kunze in the 100 backstroke (1:01.99) and Megan Weaver in the 100 breastroke (1:16.54).

“Kunze looked good in the back and Erf in the breastroke is coming around,” Luke said.

Bisch’s winning time in the butterfly places her No. 5 on Stillwater’s all-time list in the event.

“Their team is small so it was a good chance for us to get a lot of kids in the meet,” Luke said. “Some of our relay splits were pretty good. We’re trying to get that True Team (lineup) ready. I get redundant on that, but you need four relays so you keep running them through those relays and I thought they looked pretty good.”

Liz Click added a first-place finish for the Ponies in diving with a score of 220.40.

n Also on Thursday, the Stillwater JV team recorded a 93-49 victory over the Raiders.

 

Stillwater 93, Roseville 80

200 medley relay — 1. Stillwater (Ava Howard, Sophia Bisch, Kristin Erf and Asia Neuman) 1:54.01; 2. Stillwater (Abby Kunze, Tiffany Vang, Mary Knaak and Kylie Burgess) 1:55.69.

200 freestyle — 1. Sophie Barnes (St) 2:03.08; 3. Shenyn Gale (St) 2:04.87; 4. Abby Doeksen (St) 2:06.73.

200 individual medley — 1. Mary Knaak (St) 2:13.61; 2. Kristin Erf (St) 2:15.52; 3. Margaret Eisenbrandt (St) 2:22.99.

50 freestyle — 1. Asia Neuman (St) 25.65; 2. Kylie Burgess (St) 25.94; 4. Olivia Bloomquist (St) 27.10.

Diving — 1. Liz Click (St) 220.40; 3. Grace Donner (St) 126.35; 5. Madeline Hafner (St) 116.90.

100 butterfly — 1. Sophia Bisch (St) 58.65; 2. Mary Knaak (St) 1:01.00; 3. Kylie Burgess (St) 1:02.62.

100 freestyle — 1. Lauren Kacmarynski (Ros) 56.39; 2. Tiffany Vang (St) 57.39; 3. Abby Doeksen (St) 58.03; 4. Abby Kunze (St) 58.62.

500 freestyle — 1. Sophie Barnes (St) 5:24.54; 2. Kate Gallagher (St) 5:25.94; 3. Shenyn Gale (St) 5:27.59.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Stillwater (Sophia Bisch, Ava Howard, Kelsey Erf and Robyn Doughty) 1:44.43; 2. Stillwater (Kristin Erf, Tiffany Vang, Olivia Bloomquist and Abby Doeksen) 1:45.20.

100 backstroke — 1. Abby Kunze (St) 1:01.99; 2. Ava Howard (St) 1:03.86; 3. Megan Letkeman (St) 1:07.22.

100 breastroke — 1. Megan Weaver (St) 1:16.54; 2. Ellie Hill (St) 1:16.96; 3. Kate Gallagher (St) 1:17.01.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Roseville, 3:50.65; 2. Stillwater (Mary Knaak, Alex Howard, Robyn Doughty and Lily Mayek) 3:51.76; 3. Stillwater (Kylie Burgess, Sophie Barnes, Claire Summary and Megan Letkeman) 3:54.14.

up arrow