Girls swimming and diving: Ponies overwhelm Mahtomedi

 

Sophia Bisch and Kylie Burgess each won two individual events as Stillwater pulled away from Mahtomedi for a 95-83 nonconference girls’ swimming and diving victory on Tuesday at Stillwater Junior High School.

“Our kids like to swim Mahtomedi,” Ponies coach Brian Luke said. “They’re nice kids and they do practice at our pool now and then.”

The Ponies (3-0 SEC, 5-0) finished first in 10 of 12 events and grabbed the top three spots in the 200 freestyle, 200 individual medley, 500 freestyle and 100 backstroke. Bisch led a 1-2-3 finish in the 200 freestyle with a winning time of 1:59.72 and also prevailed in the 100 breastroke with a time of 1:10.30. Burgess won the 200 IM in 2:15.56 and also paced a sweep of the top three spots in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:02.40.

Stillwater won all three relays, including the two fastest times in the 200 and 400 free relays. Kate Gallagher won the 500 freestyle in 5:31.08 while Abby Kunze touched the wall first in the 100 butterfly (1:03.57).

“Gallagher’s 500 showed some potential,” Luke said.

Mahtomedi’s Brooke Bacchus clipped Alex Howard to win the 50 and 100 freestyle, which were two of the more competitive races of the night.

“Alex had a really good meet,” Luke said. “She’s really improved a lot and she’s a very focused individual and pays attention to what’s going on. She’s a good competitor.”

Junior Liz Click, meanwhile, bettered her previous best by about nine points after posting a winning score of 244.60.

“She’s really diving pretty well,” Luke said.

Tuesday’s meet provided another opportunity to try kids in different events while trying to find the best True Team line-up possible.

“Some of the younger kids are starting to come around and when you get to True Team in the middle of October when you have to go four deep on relays you have to make sure we get a lot of these kids moved around,” Luke said. “Half of the team will be swimming on those relays. One of the good things is it forces you to generate depth because you have to have four relays.”

n Also on Tuesday, the Stillwater JV team recorded a 95-68 victory over Zephyrs.

 

Stillwater 95, Mahtomedi 83

200 medley relay — 1. Stillwater (Kylie Burgess, Tiffany Vang, Mary Knaak and Alex Howard) 1:57.07; 3. Stillwater (Shenyn Gale, Olivia Bloomquist, Abby Kunze and Anne Campbell) 2:02.10.

200 freestyle — 1. Sophia Bisch (St) 1:59.72; 2. Ava Howard (St) 2:07.20; 3. Abby Doeksen (St) 2:08.33.

200 individual medley — 1. Kylie Burgess (St) 2:15.56; 2. Asia Neuman (St) 2:21.00; 3. Kate Gallagher (St) 2:22.70.

50 freestyle — 1. Brooke Bacchus (Mah) 26.38; 2. Alex Howard (St) 26.66; 4. Lauren Quickel (St) 27.71; 5. Anne Campbell (St) 28.13.

Diving — 1. Liz Click (St) 244.60; 5. Grace Donner (St) 115.05; 6. Madeline Hafner (St) 112.55.

100 butterfly — 1. Abby Kunze (St) 1:03.57; 3. Lauren Quickel (St) 1:06.60; 4. Allison Berger (St) 1:10.31.

100 freestyle — 1. Brooke Bacchus (Mah) 57.09; 2. Alex Howard (St) 57.22; 3. Sophie Barnes (St) 58.13; 4. Shenyn Gale (St) 59.31.

500 freestyle — 1. Kate Gallagher (St) 5:31.08; 2. Lily Mayek (St) 5:42.02; 3. Megan Weaver (St) 5:53.27.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Stillwater (Sophia Bisch, Ava Howard, Margaret Eisenbrandt and Anne Campbell) 1:45.20; 2. Stillwater (Asia Neuman, Shenyn Gale, Abby Kunze and Megan Letkeman) 1:47.81.

100 backstroke — 1. Kylie Burgess (St) 1:02.40; 2. Asia Neuman (St) 1:05.77; 3. Tiffany Vang (St) 1:05.96.

100 breastroke — 1. Sophia Bisch (St) 1:10.30; 2. Abby Kunze (St) 1:16.51; 4. Sophie Barnes (St) 1:19.57.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Stillwater (Kristin Erf, Sophia Bisch, Ava Howard and Abby Doeksen) 3:42.82; 2. Stillwater (Asia Neuman, Olivia Bloomquist, Lily Mayek and Megan Letkeman) 3:56.00.

up arrow