Girls swimming and diving: Ponies sink Hastings

Stillwater’s Sophia Bisch swims to a first-place finish in the 200 individual medley as the Ponies knock off Hastings 96-82 in Thursday’s Suburban East Conference dual at Stillwater Junior High School. (Gazette staff photos by Stuart Groskreutz)

Stillwater’s Sophia Bisch swims to a first-place finish in the 200 individual medley as the Ponies knock off Hastings 96-82 in Thursday’s Suburban East Conference dual at Stillwater Junior High School. (Gazette staff photos by Stuart Groskreutz)

Sophia Bisch, Kylie Burgess and Kristin Erf each won two events to help send Stillwater to a 96-82 victory over Hastings in Thursday’s Suburban East Conference girls’ swimming and diving meet at Stillwater Junior High School.

The Ponies (3-0 SEC, 4-0) finished first in nine of 12 events also posted the top three finishes in the 100 freestyle, 500 freestyle and 100 breastroke events.

In addition to Stillwater and Mounds View, the Raiders are considered one of the top teams in the conference this year.

Kristin Erf completes the second leg for Stillwater’s first-place 200 medley relay team on Thursday.

Kristin Erf completes the second leg for Stillwater’s first-place 200 medley relay team on Thursday.

Bisch led a 1-2-3 finish in the 100 freestyle with a winning time of 54.22. Ava Howard (55.64) and Kate Gallagher (56.86) followed in second and third. Burgess (5:14.21), Mary Knaak (5:23.26) and Sophie Barnes (5:23.54) swept the top three places in the 500 freestyle while Erf (1:09.08), Tiffany Vang (1:12.25) and Margaret Eisenbrandt (1:12.59) grabbed the top three spots in the breastroke.

Burgess (1:58.24) and Knaak (2:01.10) also finished first and second in the 200 freestyle while Bisch won the 200 individual medley in a time of 2:12.06. Erf’s other first-place showing occurred in the 100 butterfly with a time of 59.26.

Liz Click dominated the diving with a winning score of 235.35, which was nearly 100 points in front of runner-up Britta Johnson (136.65) of Hastings.

Ava Howard, Erf, Asia Neuman and Bisch prevailed in the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:41.90 while Howard, Burgess, Burgess, Knaak and Bisch closed out the meet with a victory in the 400 freestyle relay (3:43.46.

n Also on Thursday, the Stillwater JV team recorded a 99-54 victory over the Raiders.

 

Stillwater 96, Hastings 82

200 medley relay — 1. Hastings, 1:53.24; 2. Stillwater (Abby Kunze, Kristin Erf, Asia Neuman and Abby Doeksen) 1:53.76; 3. Stillwater (Megan Letkeman, Margaret Eisenbrandt, Tiffany Vang and Olivia Bloomquist) 1:59.56.

200 freestyle — 1. Kylie Burgess (St) 1:58.24; 2. Mary Knaak (St) 2:01.10; 4. Kate Gallagher (St) 2:01.59.

200 individual medley — 1. Sophia Bisch (St) 2:12.06; 3. Abby Kunze (St) 2:18.18; 4. Sophie Barnes (St) 2:20.40.

50 freestyle — 1. Brina Kari (Has) 25.02; 2. Ava Howard (St) 25.50; 3. Asia Neuman (St) 25.77; 5. Abby Doeksen (St) 27.21.

Diving — 1. Liz Click (St) 235.35; 3. Madeline Gilbert (St) 135.25; 4. Grace Donner (St) 122.50.

100 butterfly — 1. Kristin Erf (St) 59.26; 3. Asia Neuman (St) 1:02.19; 5. Tiffany Vang (St) 1:03.02.

100 freestyle — 1. Sophia Bisch (St) 54.22; 2. Ava Howard (St) 55.64; 3. Kate Gallagher (St) 56.86.

500 freestyle — 1. Kylie Burgess (St) 5:14.21; 2. Mary Knaak (St) 5:23.26; 3. Sophie Barnes (St) 5:23.54.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Stillwater (Ava Howard, Kristin Erf, Asia Neuman and Sophia Bisch) 1:41.90; 2. Stillwater (Tiffany Vang, Olivia Bloomquist, Mary Knaak and Kylie Burgess) 1:43.72.

100 backstroke — 1. Brina Kari (Has) 59.54; 2. Abby Kunze (St) 1:02.38; 4. Alex Howard (St) 1:04.16; 4. Shenyn Gale (St) 1:04.50.

100 breastroke — 1. Kristin Erf (St) 1:09.08; 2. Tiffany Vang (St) 1:12.25; 3. Margaret Eisenbrandt (St) 1:12.59.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Stillwater (Ava Howard, Kylie Burgess, Mark Knaak and Sophia Bisch) 3:43.46; 3. Stillwater (Alex Howard, Kate Gallagher, Anne Campbell and Sophia Barnes) 3:55.26.

up arrow