Girls cross country: Ponies place 7th at Rochester

The Stillwater girls’ cross country team takes off at the start of Thursday’s Rochester Mayo Invite at Eastwood Golf Course. (Contributed photo by Brad Dixon)

The Stillwater girls’ cross country team takes off at the start of Thursday’s Rochester Mayo Invite at Eastwood Golf Course. (Contributed photo by Brad Dixon)

ROCHESTER — The Stillwater girls’ cross country team placed seventh at Thursday’s Rochester Mayo Invite at Eastwood Golf Club.

Abby Lange placed seventh in a time of 14:53.02 to lead the Ponies, who scored 208 points. No. 1-ranked Wayzata finished with 29 points to easily surpass runner-up Burnsville in the 27-team field.

Haley Beech was Stillwater’s second finish in 27th place with a time of 16:00.72 and Lauren Lampright placed 35th in 16:13.92. Kyra Anderson (16:53.26) and Claire Patterson (16:53.60) finished 69th and 70th to complete the scoring.

“The girls did a great job,” Ponies coach Dawn Podolske said. “We are headed in the right direction, but we need to continue to work hard.”

Siri Brochman (17:01.66) and Kaitlyn Burgess (17:07.85) completed Stillwater’s lineup in 80th and 89th place.

n Cela Peterson (16:33.39) and Bria Eder-Zdechlik (16:59.26) finished second and fourth as Stillwater scored 55 points to win the 18-team JV race. Sofie Wicklund followed in 10th place with a time of 17:22.57. Megan Brandt finished 10th in 19:03.60 to lead the Ponies to a third-placed finish in the C race.

 

Team standings

1. Wayzata 29; 2. Burnsville 87; 3. Eastview 178; 4. Onalaska 185; 5. Red Wing 189; 6. Owatonna 194; 7. Stillwater 208; 8. La Crosse Logan 253; 9. Dover-Eyota/St. Charles 267; 10. Austin 284; 11. Albert Lea 312; 12. Rochester Century 358; 13. Rochester Mayo 365; 14. Rochester John Marshall 386; 15. Faribault 412; 16. Rochester Lourdes 430; 17. Schaeffer Academy 469; 18. La Crescent 488; 19. Winona 498; 20. Cannon Falls 515; 21. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 539; 22. Winona Cotter 545; 23. Pine Island 595; 24. Hastings 615; 25. Zumbrota-Mazeppa/Kenyon-Wanamingo 626; 26. Stewartville 655; 27. Kingsland 746.

Top 5

1. Vivian Hett (Bur) 14:30.53; 2. Emi Trost (CF) 14:32.33; 3. Alayna Sonnesyn (Way) 14:40.51; 4. Annika Halverson (Way) 14:41.02; 5. Annika Lerdall (Way) 14:41.09.

Stillwater results

7. Abby Lange 14:53.02; 27. Haley Beech 16:00.72; 35. Lauren Lampright 16:13.92; 69. Kyra Anderson 16:53.26; 70. Claire Patterson 16:53.60; 80. Siri Brochman 17:01.66; 89. Kaitlyn Burgess 17:07.85.

up arrow