Girls cross country: Lange places 4th to lead Ponies at Faribault

Stillwater runners Cecelia Peterson, from left, Fiona Montie and Bria Eder-Zdechlik compete in Friday’s Faribault Invitational at North Alexander Park. (Contributed photo by Brad Dixon)

Stillwater runners Cecelia Peterson, from left, Fiona Montie and Bria Eder-Zdechlik compete in Friday’s Faribault Invitational at North Alexander Park. (Contributed photo by Brad Dixon)

FARIBAULT — Junior Abby Lange turned in a fourth-place showing to help the Stillwater girls’ cross country team to a sixth-place finish in Friday’s Faribault Invitational at North Alexander Park.

Lakeville North won the tie-breaker to edge Burnsville for the top spot after both teams scored 76 points while White Bear Lake followed in third place at 95. The Ponies totaled 240 points to trail fourth-place Totino-Grace (114) and Farmington (176) in the 20-team field.

Lange covered the 4,000-meter course in 15:24.9, which was one minute behind individual medalist Bethany Kozak (14:24.1) of White Bear Lake.

Haley Beech (16:43.6) and Lauren Lampright (16:47.6) finished 34th and 35th for the Ponies while Claire Patterson was next in 74th place with a time of 17:42.6. Senior Bria Eder-Zdechlik, who joined Beech as the only other senior in Stillwater’s lineup, completed the scoring in 93rd place with a time of 18:12.3. Fiona Montie (18:15.5) and Cecelia Peterson (18:15.7) finished 97th and 98th for the Ponies.

n Stillwater scored 99 points to finish third behind Lakeville North (67) and Owatonna (90) in the JV race on Friday. Siri Brochman led the way in sixth place with a time of 17:12.6 while teammates Kyra Anderson (17:34.3) and Kaitlyn Burgess (17:47.5) finished 17th and 18th. The Ponies placed fourth in the C race with a score of 98, led by Emma Rettner in 10th place with a time of 14:07.7.

 

Team standings

1. Lakeville North 76; 2. Burnsville 76; 3. White Bear Lake 95; 4. Totino-Grace 114; 5. Farmington 176; 6. Stillwater 240; 7. Mankato West 248; 8. Apple Valley 273; 9. Faribault 285; 10. Edina 292; 11. Owatonna 306; 12. Rochester Mayo 332; 13. Math & Science Academy 339; 14. Rochester Lourdes 341; 15. Rochester Century 351; 16. Albert Lea 360; 17. Winona 403; 18. Mankato East 416; 19. Brookings 509; 20. Kasson-Mantorville 590.

Top 5

1. Bethany Kozak (WBL) 14:24.1; 2. Vivian Hett (Bur) 14:55.3; 3. Olivia Anger (AV) 15:09.5; 4. Abby Lange (St) 15:24.9; 5. Caitlin Domeyer (Win) 15:41.0.

Stillwater results

4. Abby Lange 15:24.9; 34. Haley Beech 16:43.6; 35. Lauren Lampright 16:47.6; 74. Claire Patterson 17:42.6; 93. Bria Eder-Zdechlik 18:12.3; 97. Fiona Montie 18:15.5; 98. Cela Peterson 18:15.7.

up arrow