Girls swimming and diving: Ponies finish strong to top East Ridge

 

Sophia Bisch and Ava Howard each won two events to help lead Stillwater to a 101-80 victory over plucky East Ridge in Thursday’s Suburban East Conference girls’ swimming and diving meet at Stillwater Junior High School.

The Ponies (1-0 SEC, 2-0) found themselves in a battle after three events, but responded quickly to gain control and pull out the comfortable victory.

“They outscored us 11-5 in the 200 (free) and the IM was pretty even so it was pretty close,” Luke said. “You don’t want to let it go one too long so I moved Ava Howard into the 50 (free) and we did get 1-2-3 and that kicked it back up. The divers did the same thing (finishing 1-3-4) and by the time we came out of diving we had a pretty good lead so those two events kind of turned it around.”

Howard also led a 1-2-3 showing in the 100 backstroke with a winning time of 1:01.81 as the Ponies pulled away. Bisch, meanwhile placed first in the 200 individual medley (2:13.20) and the 500 freestyle (5:14.86).

“We’re getting pretty deep in the back,” Luke said. “They’re getting really solid and the sprints are coming around.”

Stillwater swept the three relays and also received first-place finishes from Liz Click in diving, Mary Knaak in the 100 butterfly and Kristin Erf in the 100 breastroke.

 

Stillwater 101, East Ridge 80

200 medley relay — 1. Stillwater (Asia Neuman, Kristin Erf, Sophia Bisch and Ava Howard) 1:54.23; 3. Stillwater (Abby Kunze, Olivia Bloomquist, Alex Howard and Kylie Burgess) 1:57.32.

200 freestyle — 1. Meredith Ubel (ER) 1:58.43; 2. Mary Knaak (St) 2:01.11; 5. Sophie Barnes (St) 2:04.35; 6. Abby Doeksen (St) 2:08.30.

200 individual medley — 1. Sophia Bisch (St) 2:13.20; 4. Kate Gallagher (St) 2:21.95; 5. Alex Howard (St) 2:23.21.

50 freestyle — 1. Ava Howard (St) 25.49; 2. Kylie Burgess (St) 26.20; 3. Olivia Bloomquist (St) 26.82.

Diving — 1. Liz Click (St) 222.10; 3. Madeline Gilbert (St) 132.75; 4. Grace Donner (St) 117.75.

100 butterfly — 1. Mary Knaak (St) 1:00.37; 4. Tiffany Vang (St) 1:04.06; 5. Abby Kunze (St) 1:04.20.

100 freestyle — 1. Meredith Ubel (ER) 55.36; 2. Asia Neuman (St) 55.81; 3. Kate Gallagher (St) 57.54; 4. Alex Howard (St) 57.76.

500 freestyle — 1. Sophia Bisch (St) 5:14.86; 2. Kylie Burgess (St) 5:15.22; 4. Sophie Barnes (St) 5:26.78.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Stillwater (Alex Howard, Tiffany Vang, Mary Knaak and Abby Doeksen) 1:45.23; 3. Stillwater (Anne Campbell, Robyn Doughty, Lauren Quickel and Shenyn Gale) 1:50.43.

100 backstroke — 1. Ava Howard (St) 1:01.81; 2. Abby Kunze (St) 1:02.63; 3. Asia Neuman (St) 1:03.95.

100 breastroke — 1. Kristin Erf (St) 1:11.30; 3. Tiffany Vang (St) 1:12.15; 4. Margaret Eisenbrandt (St) 1:13.33.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Stillwater (Sophia Bisch, Kylie Burgess, Ava Howard and Mary Knaak) 3:43.31; 3. Stillwater (Sophie Barnes, Kate Gallagher, Robyn Doughty and Abby Doeksen) 3:55.20.

up arrow