Girls track: Ponies capture another section crown

Stillwater eighth-grader Hannah Anderson runs to a third-place finish in the 800 meters during Thursday’s Section 4AA Meet at Stillwater Area High School. (Gazette photo by Stuart Groskeutz)

Stillwater eighth-grader Hannah Anderson runs to a third-place finish in the 800 meters during Thursday’s Section 4AA Meet at Stillwater Area High School. (Gazette photo by Stuart Groskeutz)

OAK PARK HEIGHTS — In addition to claiming its eighth Section 4AA championship in 10 years, the Stillwater girls’ track and field team extended the season for 11 athletes who qualified for the state meet. The Ponies totaled 138.5 points to outdistance runner-ups White Bear Lake and East Ridge, who each followed with 110.25 points.

“I thought we did outstanding,” Stillwater coach Dawn Podolske said. “I thought it would be a lot closer than it was.”

Cecelia Peterson, left, and Shelby Litchy finished first and second to qualify for state in the 300 hurdles. (Contributed photo by Brad Dixon)

Cecelia Peterson, left, and Shelby Litchy finished first and second to qualify for state in the 300 hurdles. (Contributed photo by Brad Dixon)

The Ponies also gained nine entries — including three relays — to the state meet, which will be held at Hamline University on June 7-8.

Stillwater won the 4×200, 4×400 and 4×800 relays and also picked up first-place finishes from Shelby Litchy in the 300 hurdles (45.93) and Skyler Adkins in the triple jump (35-7 1/2). Rachel Amos finished second in the triple jump with a distance of 35-5 1/4 to join Stillwater’s state contingent. Adkins and Amos each delivered their best jump on their final attempt, which happened to coincide with a brief downpour.

“To go 1-2 in the triple jump was just outstanding,” Podolske said.

Hunter, Litchy, Fiona Montie and Natalie Phippen posted a winning time of 1:45.80 in the 4×200 relay while Cecelia Peterson, Phippen, Maria Morley and Montie won the 4×400 by more than two seconds (4:01.37) to qualify in that event.

Montie, Larissa Colvin, Hannah Anderson and Morley finished the 4×800 relay in 9:29.22.

“We did load our relays,” Podolske said. “If you look at the open events we didn’t have a lot, but our goal was to try and get as many of the relays in as we could so overall with the relays we were very pleased.”

The Ponies will be well represented in the hurdles with Peterson finished second behind Litchy in the 300 hurdles with a time of 46.12 and Brooke Hunter placed second in the 100 hurdles — just .04 ahead of Peterson (15.84) to qualify for state in that event.

“The hurdles have been strong all season and to get two kids in the 300 and then Brooke as a senior in the 100 was really exciting. Cela also had a great performance in the 100 (hurdles).”

Anderson, who is just an eighth-grader, also had a narrow miss for the Ponies after placing third in the 800 meters with a time of 2:19.87.

“For an eighth-grader she’s done awesome,” Podolske said. “She’s only been with us for about three-and-a-half weeks but she has really contributed in the time that she has been with us.”

Senior Dayshia Coleman finished second in the shot at 38- 1/2 to qualify for her first state meet.

“Dayshia being a senior and making in the shot is great,” Podolske said. “She has had really an outstanding season. She made a commitment to the shot and she has improved this season by leaps and bounds. We were tickled for her to make it into the state meet.

“We had some other kids who really got points for us, including Maddie (Weidner) in the discus, who was fifth overall. It’s just such a great mixture and I couldn’t be prouder of the atletes and coaches I get to work with.”

 

Team standings

1. Stillwater 138.5; 2, tie, White Bear Lake 110.25 and East Ridge 110.25; 4. Roseville 91; 5. Cretin-Derham Hall 76; 6. St. Paul Highland Park 64; 7. North St. Paul 63; 8. Woodbury 58; 9. Mahtomedi 49; 10. Tartan 43; 11. Hill-Murray 39; 12. St. Paul Central 35; 13. St. Paul Harding 22; 14. St. Paul Johnson 18; 15. St. Paul Como Park 1.

Individual results

State qualifiers, Stillwater finishers

100 — 1. Megan Linder (C-DH) 12.51; 2. Brieasha Hunter (C-DH) 12.60. Prelims: 31. Natalie Weidner (St) 13.89; 32. Dayshia Coleman (St) 13.95; 33. Kennedy Simpson (St) 13.99.

200 — #1. Megan Linder (C-DH) 25.04; 2. Brieasha Hunter (C-DH) 25.38. Prelims: 20. Mickayla Dufresne-To (St) 28.52; 21. Laura Collier (St) 28.53; 34. Madelyn Boettner (St) 29.76.

400 — 1. Megan Linder (C-DH) 56.46; 2. Brieasha Hunter (C-DH) 57.68. Prelims: 21. Laura Collier (St) 1:06.11; 29. Madelyn Boettner (St) 1:09.48.

800 — 1. Samantha Nielsen (Ros) 2:16.73; 2. Brenley Goertzen (ER) 2:19.05; 3. Hannah Anderson (St) 2:19.87. Prelims: 13. Bria Eder-Zdechlik (St) 2:27.79; 34. Shelby Ahrendt (St) 2:41.41.

1,600 — 1. Elowyn Pfeiffer (SPHP)5:10.81; 2. Bethany Kozak (WBL) 5:14.01; 13. Lauren Lampright (St) 5:36.67; 17. Claire Patterson (St) 5:40.89; 19. Haley Beech (St) 5:41.41.

3,200 — 1. Caroline Brisbois (Ros) 11:03.68; 2. Emily Betz (ER) 11:04.07; *3. Bethany Kozak (WBL) 11:04.25; 11. Larissa Colvin (St) 11:46.06; 18. Danielle Chevalier (St) 12:09.41; 21. Clara Ilkka (St) 12:36.03.

100 hurdles — 1. Karina Joiner (ER) 15.68; 2. Brooke Hunter (St) 15.80; 3. Cecelia Peterson (St) 15.84; 9. Rachel Amos (St) 17.29.

300 hurdles — 1. Shelby Litchy (St) 45.93; 2. Cecelia Peterson (St) 46.12. Prelims: 16. Emily Smith (St) 51.64.

4×100 relay — 1. Roseville, 50.09; 2. Woodbury, 50.10; 4. Stillwater (Lauren Olsen, Natalie Phippen, Robyne Tupa and Shelby Litchy) 50.70.

4×200 relay — 1. Stillwater (Brooke Hunter, Shelby Litchy, Fiona Montie and Natalie Phippen) 1:45.80; 2. East Ridge, 1:46.10.

4×400 relay — 1. Stillwater (Cecelia Peterson, Natalie Phippen, Maria Morley and Fiona Montie) 4:01.37; 2. East Ridge, 4:03.04.

4×800 relay — 1. Stillwater (Fiona Montie, Larissa Colvin, Hannah Anderson and Maria Morley) 9:29.22; 2. East Ridge, 9:30.36.

Long jump — 1. Kiersten Johnson (WBL) 16-9 1/4; 2. Taylor Raines (Wo) 16-3 3/4; 9. Rachel Amos (St) 15-7. Prelims: 14. Alex Holmberg (St) 14-8 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Skyler Adkins (St) 35-7 1/2; 2. Rachel Amos (St) 35-5 1/4; 8. Annika Anderson (St) 33-9.

Shot put — 1. Shayla Munson (WBL) 38-7 3/4; 2. Dayshia Coleman (St) 38- 1/2. Prelims: 18. Paige Becker (St) 28-5 1/2; 22. Kristen Diederichs (St) 27-11 1/4.

Discus — 1. Anna Ojczyk (WBL) 118-4; 2. Monica Burich (Ros) 104-11; 5. Madeleine Weidner (St) 100-10. Prelims: 19. Claire Weber (St) 79-7; 21. Kristen Diederichs (St) 71-8.

High jump — 1. Katie Lindquist (Mah) 5-2; 2. Rebecca Wilcox (C-DH) 5-2; 9, Stephanie Dietrich (St) 4-10 and Skyler Adkins (St) 4-10; 19. Paige Becker (St) 4-6.

Pole vault — 1. Emily Urban (NSP) 9-11; 2. Diana Albrecht (Tar) 9-8; 5. Alex Holmberg (St) 8-11; 7. Rachel Amos (St) 8-5; Sophia Gebauer (St) NH.

 

* Additional state qualifier

# Section record

up arrow