Boys track and field: Ponies notch another state bid

Stillwater sophomore Isaac Hale clears the bar while competing in the high jump as part of Thursday’s Section 2AAA True Team meet at Stillwater Area High School. Hale finished second in the event. (Gazette staff photos by Stuart Groskreutz)

Stillwater sophomore Isaac Hale clears the bar while competing in the high jump as part of Thursday’s Section 2AAA True Team meet at Stillwater Area High School. Hale finished second in the event. (Gazette staff photos by Stuart Groskreutz)

OAK PARK HEIGHTS — The Stillwater boys’ track and field team delivered a dominating performance on Thursday to capture the Section 2AAA True Team championship at Stillwater Area High School.

The Ponies scored 947.5 points to easily outlast runner-up Woodbury (683.5) and the rest of the eight-team field. This earns Stillwater its 22nd trip to the state meet in 27 years — and the 21st time as an automatic qualifier for winning the section.

The state meet is scheduled for Friday, May 17 at Pony Stadium, starting at 4 p.m.

Connor O’Neill soars to a runner-up finish in the triple jump.

Connor O’Neill soars to a runner-up finish in the triple jump.

Stillwater won three of the four relays on Thursday and Connor O’Neill was a double winner for the Ponies during a typically busy night for the senior. O’Neill won the high jump (6-2) and pole vault (14-10) and also placed second in the 110 high hurdles (15.90) and triple jump (42-8).

The Ponies received a 1-2-3 finish in the 800 meters from seniors Eric Colvin (1:058.07), Sean Bjork (1:58.54) and Wayde Hall (1:59.27). Tayler Aarness finished second in the 1,600 meters in a time of 4:33.59 — one of three Ponies to finish in the top six — while Sam Hanson (10:28.57) and Alex Percival (10:28.95) placed fourth and fifth in the 3,200 race.

Sophomore Sam Keran won the 100 meters for the Ponies in a time of 11.23 and added a third-place finish in the 200 at 23.28. Another sophomore, Isaac Hale, placed second behind O’Neill in the high jump after clearing 6-0.

Stillwater also fared well in the throws, with Nate Bird (144-7) and David Peterson (135-1) finishing 1-2 in the discus and Alex Burback (46-4) and Peterson (45-4) placing second and third in the shot put.

 

Team standings

1. Stillwater 947.5; 2. Woodbury 683.5; 3. St. Thomas Academy 633.5; 4. Hastings 581; 5. East Ridge 551.5; 6. Henry Sibley 479.5; 7. Park 476; 8. Tartan 333.5.

Stillwater results

100 — 1. Sam Keran (St) 11.23; 7. Devante Thomas (St) 11.64; 9. Caleb Fick (St) 11.71.

200 — 1. Nathan Roese (ER) 21.98; 3. Sam Keran (St) 23.28; 6. Caleb Fick (St) 23.28; 10. Jordan Phelps (St) 23.99.

400 — 1. Nathan Roese (ER) 50.52; 4. Luke Richie (St) 54.03; 5. Mitchell Schertz (St) 54.44; 17. Zach Bigaouette (St) 56.94.

800 — 1. Eric Colvin (St) 1:58.07; 2. Sean Bjork (St) 1:58.54; 3. Wayde Hall (St) 1:59.27.

1,600 — 1. Zack Benning (Has) 4:31.91; 2. Tayler Aarness (St) 4:33.59; 4. Luke Swanlund (St) 4:46.41; 6. Matt Thomas (St) 4:52.81.

3,200 — 1. Zack Benning (Has) 10:10.11; 3. Sam Hanson (St) 10:28.57; 4. Alex Percival (St) 10:28.95; 7. Tim Koenning (St) 10:31.03.

110 hurdles — 1. Clayton Johnson (Has) 15.90; 2. Connor O’Neill (St) 15.90; 4. Kevin Meads (St) 16.05; 9. Kevin Gorman (St) 17.60.

300 hurdles — 1. Kenneth Jinkins (HS) 40.31; 6. Robert Enright (St) 42.88; 7. Kevin Meads (St) 42.90; 9. Alex Klein (St) 44.20.

4×100 relay — 1. Stillwater (Nicholas Wanovich, Jordan Phelps, Matt Ogren and Caleb Fick) 46.75.

4×200 relay — 1. Woodbury, 1:32.25; 3. Stillwater (Johnny Randazzo, Mitchell Schertz, Sam Keran and Jordan Phelps) 1:37.15.

4×400 relay — 1. Stillwater (Eli Krahn, Eric Colvin, Sean Bjork and Wayde Hall) 3:34.41.

4×800 relay — 1. Stillwater (Eli Krahn, Bailey Hesse-Withbroe, Allen Burback and Nick Skaret) 8:32.43.

Long jump — 1. Dylan Smallidge (Par) 20-7 1/2; 3. Alex Klein (St) 19-10 1/2; 6. Michael Liddell (St) 19-4; 8. Jordan Phelps (St) 19-2.

Triple jump — 1. Oladipuno Lawal (Wo) 44-2; 2. Connor O’Neill (St) 42-8; 6. Michael Liddell (St) 40-3; 11. Nicholas Wanovich (St) 37-8.

Shot put — 1. William Neuenfeldt (ER) 49-7; 2. Alex Burback (St) 46-4; 3. David Peterson (St) 45-4; 13. Aaron Tipcke (St) 37-10 1/2.

Discus — 1. Nate Bird (St) 144-7; 2. David Peterson (St) 135-1; 8. Aaron Tipcke (St) 116-4.

High jump — 1. Connor O’Neill (St) 6-2; 2. Isaac Hale (St) 6-0; 10. Tylor Holthaus (St) 5-3.

Pole vault — 1. Connor O’Neill (St) 14-10; 3. Sean Tompkins (St) 11-0; 8. Braden Cousineau (St) 10-0.

 

Contact Stuart Groskreutz at stuart.groskreutz@ecm-inc.com

up arrow