College honors

Several students from St. Croix Valley communities were named to dean’s lists at local, state and national college and universities. Recognized students and their schools are:

Baylor University, Waco, Texas
Lake Elmo: Tiffany Gorman

Beloit College, Beloit, Wis.
Stillwater: Bennett Anderson
Afton: Sarah Vermeland

California Lutheran University, Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Stilllwater: Amanda Chial

Clarkson University, Potsdam, N.Y.
Stillwater: Jacob D. Dick

Concordia University Wisconsin, Mequon, Wis.
Stillwater: Elizabeth Otto

Drake University, Des Moines, Iowa
Stillwater: Rachel Clemens, Amanda Hanzlik, Whitney Hegarty, Aubrey Janovec, Megan Knuteson, Ethan Secor
Afton: Aubrey Janovec

Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, Minn.
Stillwater: Estee Berg, Bryan Bjork, Karl Grant, Mary Krafthefer, Daved Najarian, Kaitlyn Reed
Lake Elmo: Kathryn Diederichs, Jonathan Lindstrom, Kelly O’Neal
Oak Park Heights: Whitney Novak

Hamline University, St. Paul
Stillwater: Andrew Kaye

University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kan.
Stillwater: Abagail Pepera
Lawrence University, Appleton, Wis.
Stillwater: Patrick Doughty
Afton: Anna Buchholz

Marquette University, Milwaukee
Stillwater: Danille Theis, Mara Bergee

University of Minnesota-Duluth
Stillwater: Sarah Nelson

University of New England, Portland, Maine
Stillwater: Chloe Maiers

North Dakota State, Fargo, N.D.
Stillwater: Nicholas Hodnefield, Matthew Hoefler
Afton: Colin Hertz
Lake Elmo: Jonathan Miller

Piedmont College
Stillwater: Kamila Anderson

Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.
Stillwater: Connor Petty, Nicholas Jacobs

University of Rochester, Rochester, N.Y.
Stillwater: Celia Lenarz-Geisen

St. Catherine University, St. Paul
Stillwater: Parrin Lenander-Tholo

St. Cloud State, St. Cloud, Minn.
Lake Elmo: Olivia Forciea

St. Mary’s University, Winona, Minn.
Stillwater: David Lunzer, Angela Powell
Bayport: Sampson Davis
Marine on St. Croix: Christine Meeds

St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minn.
Stillwater: Andrea Dittman, Julianne Heil, Jacob Schmiesing
Hudson, Wis.: Aaron Molstad

University of Sioux Falls, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Stillwater: Anders Larson

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Stillwater: Alexandra Crain, Sarah Hadfield, Nathaniel Hitt, Anna Kaelin, Thomas Linner, Alycia Parrish, Scott Schnell, Scott Skoog, Tess Wilson
Lakeland: Sarah Picard

University of Wisconsin-Madison
Stillwater: Erin Balay, Joseph Benert, Tash Bottum, Matthew Breitzman, Jordan Bretl, Spencer Cleland, Joshua Deblon, Alexander Dwyer, Benjamin Gieseke, William Kasper, Carlie Laughlin, Annie Linner, Henry Meyer, Peter Meyer, Meheer Mujumdar, Brett Parendo, Lawrence Salvati, Clarie Shaller, Abby Thiets, Hannah Willson, Andrew Witzmann
Afton: Samantha Cusick, Hanna Gjermo, Amara Meier, Chelsea Reiter, Michael Seidel
Oak Park Heights: Victoria Charpentier

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Stillwater: Jordan Bretl, Michael Kreutzfeld
Afton: Skyler Kroschel
Bayport: Zoe Parmeter
Lake Elmo: Stephanie Duppong, Kimberly Mua

University of Wisconsin-Superior
Stillwater: Kaitlin Tynen

  • Chris Doerr

    Alicia Doerr, U of M Morris has also been named to the Dean’s list but not included on the list.
    SAHS and lives in Stillwater

  • Colleen Walsh

    Treeya Brooks, U of Minnesota Twin Cities Dean’s list which is not included. Also graduated from SAHS and lives in Stillwater.

up arrow