Boys swimming and diving: Ponies sink Roseville

 

ROSEVILLE — On the heels of last weekend’s third-place finish at the True Team state meet, the Stillwater boys’ swimming and diving team delivered a slightly less inspired performance while defeating Roseville 98.5-79.5 in Thursday’s Suburban East Conference meet at Parkview Center School.

The Ponies (6-2 SEC, 6-2) still had plenty in the tank, however, while finishing first in 9 of 12 events.

“It was a predictable post-big-meet swim,” Ponies coach Brian Luke said. “They were trying, but you could tell they were mentally flat, which is someone predictable.”

Brady Anderson and Sam Larson each won two events for the Ponies (6-2 SEC, 6-2), who wrap up the regular season when they travel to Mounds View on Thursday.

Anderson won the 200 individual medley in 2:07.74 and led a 1-2-3 showing for the Ponies in the 500 freestyle with a winning time of 5:10.64. Allen Burback (5:17.80) and Riley Hollerbach (5:22.55) finished second and third in the 500 free.

Larson turned in the fastest time in the 100 butterfly and also finished in 1:00.13 to lead a sweep of the 100 backstroke with teammates Jon Busse (1:00.52) and Tucker Naugle (1:03.87).

Stillwater also held down the top three spots in the 200 freestyle with Tom Windett (1:55.90), Dominic Jankowski (1:56.87) and Sam Payne (2:00.45). Alex Percival (24.47) won the 50 freestyle for the Ponies and Marcus Green added a victory in the 100 freestyle with a time of 51.81. Larson, Payne, Percival and Allen Burback finished first in the 200 free relay with a time of 1:37.89.

The Ponies posted the top two scores in diving behind Liam Gibb (213.60) and Colin Eason (203.85) while Anthony Shanley followed in fourth at 190.50.

 

Stillwater 98.5, Roseville 79.5

200 medley relay — 1. Roseville 1:51.63; 2. Stillwater (Sam Larson, Max Larson, Jon Busse and Riley Hollerbach) 1:52.37; 3. Stillwater (Eric Bromback, Max Erickson, Charlie Wyffels and Isaac Swanlund) 1:56.30.

200 freestyle — 1. Tom Windett (St) 1:55.90; 2. Dominic Jankowski (St) 1:56.87; 3. Sam Payne (St) 2:00.45.

200 individual medley — 1. Brady Anderson (St) 2:07.74; 2. Jesse Busse (St) 2:16.20; 4. Charlie Wyffels (St) 2:21.02.

50 freestyle — 1. Alex Percival (St) 24.47; T2. Isaac Swanlund (St) 24.50; 5. Eric Bromback (St) 25.38.

Diving — 1. Liam Gibb (St) 213.60; 2. Colin Eason (St) 203.85; 4. Anthony Shanley (St) 190.50.

100 butterfly — 1. Sam Larson (St) 59.94; 3. Tom Windett (St) 1:02.31; 4. Sam Hudachek (St) 1:03.29.

100 freestyle — 1. Marcus Green (St) 51.81; 3. Isaac Swanlund (St) 53.86; 4. Eric Bromback (St) 55.73.

500 freestyle — 1. Brady Anderson (St) 5:10.64; 2. Allen Burback (St) 5:17.80; 3. Riley Hollerbach (St) 5:22.55.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Stillwater (Max Larson, Sam Payne, Alex Percival and Allen Burback) 1:37.89; 3. Stillwater (Anders Maxwell, Dominic Jankowski, John Gribble and Tanner Call) 1:43.50.

100 backstroke — 1. Sam Larson (St) 1:00.13; 2. Jon Busse (St) 1:00.52; 3. Tucker Naugle (St) 1:03.87.

100 breastroke — 1. Monty Barkaitis (Ros) 1:07.25; 2. Max Larson (St) 1:11.30; 3. Max Erickson (St) 1:11.78; 4. Lucas Magilke (St) 1:11.82.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Roseville, 3:34.33; 2. Stillwater (Riley Hollerbach, Dominic Jankowski, Alex Burback and Alex Percival) 3:38.01; 3. Stillwater (Allen Burback, Tanner Call, Charlie Wyffels and Tucker Naugle) 3:47.41.

 

Contact Stuart Groskreutz at stuart.groskreutz@ecm-inc.com

up arrow