Alpine skiing: Stillwater girls, boys capture SEC titles

Stillwater’s Zach Raven contributes to first-place finishes for the Ponies on Thursday at Afton Alps as they also clinched the overall Suburban East Conference championship. (Gazette staff photo by Scott Ertle)

Stillwater’s Zach Raven contributes to first-place finishes for the Ponies on Thursday at Afton Alps as they also clinched the overall Suburban East Conference championship. (Gazette staff photo by Scott Ertle)

AFTON — It was a frigid, yet banner day for the Stillwater girls’ and boys’ alpine ski teams on Thursday. The Ponies closed out their Suburban East Conference campaigns with victories to clinch conference championships at Afton Alps.

The Stillwater girls scored 859 points to hold off East Ridge (824) on Thursday and also outdistanced the Raptors 4,070-3,771 for the overall league title.

Story Schwantes competes for the Stillwater girls during Thursday’s Suburban East Conference girls’ alpine ski meet at Afton Alps. (Gazette staff photo by Scott Ertle)

Story Schwantes competes for the Stillwater girls during Thursday’s Suburban East Conference girls’ alpine ski meet at Afton Alps. (Gazette staff photo by Scott Ertle)

It was a similar story for the boys, who finished first with 674 points and 866 points to win their meets held off Forest Lake 3,818-3,284 for the conference championship. The boys made four runs on Thursday to make up for an earlier postponement this season.

“The athletes did exceptionally well,” Ponies coach Mary Parcheta said. “Now on to sectionals next week.”

Natalie Gjermo (1:10.97) and Story Schwantes (1:11.31) finished fourth and fifth to set the pace for the Stillwater girls.

Steig Peterson led the Stillwater boys in both events on Thursday, placing first in the first race and then joining Jake Allison and Will Raedeke to place second through fourth in the other race when Stillwater featured nine of the top 18 finishers.

 

Girls team standings

SEC (final)

1. Stillwater 4,070; 2. East Ridge 3,771; 3. Mounds View 3,723; 4. Forest Lake 3,143; 5. Hastings 2,852; 6. Roseville 1,646; 7. Woodbury 1,629; 8. White Bear Lake 1,491; 9. Cretin-Derham Hall 953; 10. Park 937.

Thursday’s results

1. Stillwater 859; 2. East Ridge 824; 3. Mounds View 679; 4. Hastings 600; 5. Forest Lake 544; 6. Woodbury 388; 7. Roseville 279; 8. Park 244; 9. White Bear Lake 226; 10. Cretin-Derham Hall 131.

Top 5

1. Elizabeth Koprucki (ER) 1:06.02; 2. Juliana Damberg (MV) 1:07.05; 3. Morgan Maxwell (ER) 1:10.31; 4. Natalie Gjermo (St) 1:10.97; 5. Story Schwantes (St) 1:11.31.

Stillwater results

4. Natalie Gjermo 35.70-35.27—1:10.97; 5. Story Schwantes 35.71-35.60—1:11.31; 9. Sydney Evensen 37.19-36.09—1:13.28; 10. Claire Weber 36.95-36.92—1:!3.87; 13. Ashley Ludack 38.37-37.47—1:15.84; 17. Maddie Neubauer 38.88-37.61—1:16.49; 21. Kennedy O’Reilly 38.93-38.46—1:17.39; 23. Maggie Ziedel 39.08-38.90—1:17.98; 24. Maggie O’Reilly 39.37-38.72—1:18.09; 25. Rachel Amos (St) 39.44-38.67—1:18.11.

 

Boys team standings

SEC (final)

1. Stillwater 3,818; 2. Forest Lake 3.284; 3. East Ridge 3,151; 4. Mounds View 3,084; 5. Hastings 2,838; 6. White Bear Lake 2,208; 7. Woodbury 2,198; 8. Cretin-Derham Hall 1,817; 9. Roseville 1,232; 10. Park 953.

Thursday’s results

1. Stillwater 674; 2, tie, East Ridge 654 and Forest Lake 654; 4. Mounds View 651; 5. Hastings 560; 6. White Bear Lake 516; 7. Woodbury 454; 8. Cretin-Derham Hall 330; 9. Roseville 247; 10. Park 205.

Top 5

1. Steig Peterson (St) 1:00.38; 2. Nik Damberg (MV) 1:00.67; 3. Will Raedeke (St) 1:01.04; 4. Jack Midtlien (ER) 1:02.04; 5. Riley Schilling (FL) 1:02.39.

Stillwater results

1. Steig Peterson 29.64-30.74—1:00.38; 3. Will Raedeke 30.28-30.76—1:01.04; 10. Kyle Szczepanski 31.78-32.80—1:04.58; 12. Zach Raven 31.70-32.94—1:04.64; 17. Patrick Allan 32.30-33.19—1:05.49; 19. Sam Skaret 32.56-33.75—1:06.31; 34. Cory Carlsen 38.76-33.17—1:11.93; 66. Brent Barclay 51.72—33.58—1:25.30; 73. Westin Anderson 33.02-59.56—1:32.58; Jake Allison, DQ.

Thursday’s results 2

1. Stillwater 866; 2. Forest Lake 644; 3. East Ridge 632; 4. Hastings 577; 5. Mounds View 543; 6. White Bear Lake 428; 7. Woodbury 419; 8. Park 284; 9. Roseville 279; Cretin-Derham Hall 260.

Top 5

1. Nik Damberg (MV) 42.85; 2. Steig Peterson (St) 43.29; 3. Jake Allison 44.20; 4. Will Raedeke (St) 44.24; 5. Holton Sailer (ER) 45.52.

Stillwater results

2. Steig Peterson 21.27-22.62; 3. Jake Allison 22.15-22.05—44.20; 4. Will Raedeke 21.63-22.61—44.24; 7. Cory Carlsen 22.86-23.40—46.26; 14. Sam Skaret 23.56-24.17—47.73; 15. Kyle Szczepanski 23.48-24.78—48.26; 16. Zach Raven 23.64-24.63—48.27; 17. Westin Anderson 23.56-24.89—48.45; 18. Brent Barclay 23.89-24.83—48.72; 48. Patrick Allan 31.94-23.80—55.74.

 

Contact Stuart Groskreutz at stuart.groskreutz@ecm-inc.com

up arrow