Alpine skiing: Gjermo, Allison help Ponies to sweep

 

TAYLORS FALLS — The Stillwater girls’ and boys’ alpine ski teams wrapped up victories at Tuesday’s Suburban East Conference meet at Wild Mountain.

The Ponies posted a 100-point victory over East Ridge (817-717) in the girls’ race while Mounds View followed in third at 696. The Stillwater boys also enjoyed a comfortable margin while outdistancing runner-up Mounds View 790-678 on Tuesday.

Natalie Gjermo set the pace for the girls with a fourth-place finish in a time of 1:07.49. East Ridge’s Elizabeth Koprucki was the individual winner in 1:03.41.

Stillwater placed four skiers in the top 15 and seven among the top 23. Story Schwantes finished sixth for the Ponies in 1:09.07 while Ashley Ludack (13th), Claire Weber (15th), Rachel Amos (18th),  Sydney Evensen (22nd) and Maddie Neubauer 23rd also fared well for the Ponies.

Jake Allison placed second for the Stillwater boys with a time of 49.02, which was about half a second behind individual medalist Nik Damberg (48.48) of Mounds View. Eight Ponies finished in the top 23, a list that also included: Will Raedeke (7th), Cory Carlsen (11th), Zack Raven (15th), Steig Peterson (20th), Sam Skaret (21st), Kyle Szczepanski (22nd) and Westin Anderson (23rd).

“They make my job of picking the section team doubly hard as I have nine boys vying for the last three spots of six,” Ponies coach Mary Parcheta said. “The boys are all so awesome and really work hard at being their best.”

Stillwater is slated to compete in an SEC meet at Afton Alps today, with the boys slated to complete four runs to make up for a previous meet that was postponed because of technical problems related to the scoring.

 

Girls team standings

1. Stillwater 817; 2. East Ridge 717; 3. Mounds View 696; 4. Forest Lake 609; 5. Hastings 608; 6. 358; 7. Woodbury 349; 8. Roseville 315; 9. Cretin-Derham Hall 211; 10. Park 180.

Top 5

1. Elizabeth Koprucki (ER) 1:03.51; 2. Emily Nash (MV)1:05.24; 3. Juliana Damberg (MV) 1:06.45; 4. Natalie Gjermo (St) 1:07.49; 5. Gabriella Sorg (Has) 1:08.54.

Stillwater results

4. Natalie Gjermo 33.03-34.46—1:07.49; 6. Story Schwantes 1:09.07; 13. Ashley Ludack 35.69-36.94—1:12.63; 15. Claire Weber 35.27-38.06—1:13.33; 18. Rachel Amos 34.80-38.75—1:13.55; 22. Sydney Evensen 36.69-37.81—2:24.50; 23. Maddie Neubauer 35.95-38.83—1:14.78; 28. Maggie O’Reilly 37.11-38.71—1:15.82; 30. Belen Mora 36.93-39.30—1:16.23; 67. Kennedy O’Reilly 38.43-39.94—1:18.37.

 

Boys team standings

1. Stillwater 790; 2. Mounds View 678; 3. East Ridge 648; 4. Forest Lake 644; 5. Hastings 552; 6. White Bear Lake 423; 7. Woodbury 420; 8. Cretin-Derham Hall 370; 9. Park 251; 10. Roseville 209.

Top 5

1. Nik Damberg (MV) 48.48; 2. Jake Allison (St) 49.02; 3. Stephen O’Connor (Has) 50.14; 4. Jack Midtlien (ER) 50.28; 5. Riley Schilling (FL) 50.76.

Stillwater results

2. Jake Allison 25.02-24.00—49.02; 7. Will Raedeke 26.21-24.73—50.94; 11. Cory Carlsen 25.85-25.50—51.35; 15. Zack Raven 26.89-25.52—52.41; 20. Steig Peterson 29.51-23.86—53.37; 21. Sam Skaret 27.13-26.62—53.75; 22. Kyle Szczepanski 27.45-26.75—54.20; 23. Westin Anderson 28.20-26.01—54.21; 31. Nick Skaret 28.41-27.57—55.98; 68. Matt Ludack 38.51-26.36—1:04.87.

 

Contact Stuart Groskreutz at stuart.groskreutz@ecm-inc.com

up arrow