Boys swimming and diving: Ponies prevail on Senior Night

Seniors for the Stillwater boys’ swimming and diving team honored by coach Brian Luke on Thursday include, from left, Alex Burback, Andreas Fenner, Liam Gibb, Dominic Jankowski, Connor Lenander-Tholo, Lucas Magilke and Isaac Swanlund. (Contributed photo by Donald Gibb)

Seniors for the Stillwater boys’ swimming and diving team honored by coach Brian Luke on Thursday include, from left, Alex Burback, Andreas Fenner, Liam Gibb, Dominic Jankowski, Connor Lenander-Tholo, Lucas Magilke and Isaac Swanlund. (Contributed photo by Donald Gibb)

Brady Anderson won the 50 and 100 freestyle to join classmates Dominic Jankowski and Liam Gibb with first-place finishes while being honored as part of Senior Night as Stillwater defeated Cretin-Derham Hall in a Suburban East Conference boys’ swimming and diving meet at Stillwater Junior High School.

Anderson won the 50 free in 23.81 and 100 in 51.71 while Jankwoski finished the 500 freestyle with a winning time of 5:10.14. Allen Burback (5:24.54) and Charlie Wyffels (5:36.55) finished second and third to give the Ponies a sweep of the top spots in that event.

Junior Riley Hollerbach swims the second leg for Stillwater’s third-place 400 freestyle relay team that also included Tucker Naugle, Eric Bromback and Allen Burback to finish in a time of 3:38.22. (Gazette staff photo by Stuart Groskreutz)

Junior Riley Hollerbach swims the second leg for Stillwater’s third-place 400 freestyle relay team that also included Tucker Naugle, Eric Bromback and Allen Burback to finish in a time of 3:38.22. (Gazette staff photo by Stuart Groskreutz)

Another of Stillwater’s seven seniors, Liam Gibb (216.75) set the pace for a strong trio of Stillwater divers as Colin Eason (202.0) and Anthony Shanley (200.35) also eclipsed the 200-point mark.

Max Larson (1:57.79), Brennan Rosell (1:58.66) and Jon Busse (2:00.28) finished 1-2-3 for the Ponies in the 200 freestyle. Stillwater also received a victory from Marcus Green in the 100 butterfly with a time of 57.18.

The Ponies (6-2 SEC, 6-2), who are slated to compete at the True Tem state meet on Saturday at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center, also won the 200 (1:35.70) and 400 (3:30.02) freestyle relays.

“It was fine, a good meet,” Ponies coach Brian Luke said. “Some of the younger kids are coming through and we are getting down to the end so we have to make sure we get that in order.”

n Also on Thursday, the Stillwater JV team posted a 93-66 victory over the Raiders.

 

Stillwater 94, Cretin-Derham Hall 81

200 medley relay — 1. Cretin-Derham Hall, 1:46.25; 2. Stillwater (Brady Anderson, Max Larson, Marcus Green and Tom Windett) 1:46.55; 3. Stillwater (Sam Larson, Lucas Magilke, Dominic Jankowski and Isaac Swanlund) 1:51.09.

200 freestyle — 1. Max Larson (St) 1:57.79; 2. Brennan Rosell (St) 1:58.66; 3. Jon Busse (St) 2:00.28.

200 individual medley — 1. Eric Schuld (C-DH) 2:09.94; 2. Tom Windett (St) 2:12.42; 3. Jesse Busse (St) 2:14.48; 4. Alex Percival (St) 2:16.45.

50 freestyle — 1. Brady Anderson (St) 23.81; 5. Sam Payne (St) 24.95; 6. Eric Bromback (St) 25.11.

Diving — 1. Liam Gibb (St) 216.75; 2. Colin Eason (St) 202.0; 3. Anthony Shanley (St) 200.35.

100 butterfly — 1. Marcus Green (St) 57.18; 2. Sam Larson (St) 59.02; 4. Sam Payne (St) 1:02.35.

100 freestyle — 1. Brady Anderson (St) 51.71; 2. Alex Burback (St) 52.21; 5. Jon Busse (St) 53.82.

500 freestyle — 1. Dominic Jankowski (St) 5:10.14; 2. Allen Burback (St) 5:24.54; 3. Charlie Wyffels (St) 5:36.55.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Stillwater (Jesse Busse, Jon Busse, Alex Burback and Allen Burback) 1:35.70; 3. Stillwater (Max Larson, Sam Larson, Isaac Swanlund and Luke Swanlund) 1:39.97.

100 backstroke — 1. Frankie Zobitz (C-DH) 59.67; 2. Alex Percival (St) 1:01.14; 3. Brennan Rosell (St) 1:02.07; 4. Eric Bromback (St) 1:03.46.

100 breastroke — 1. Eric Schuld (C-DH) 1:04.12; 2. Lucas Magilke (St) 1:09.95; 3. John Gribble (St) 1:11.27; 4. Tanner Call (St) 1:14.06.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Stillwater (Brennan Rosell, Alex Percival, Jesse Busse and Marcus Green) 3:30.02; 3. Stillwater (Tucker Naugle, Riley Hollerbach, Eric Bromback and Allen Burback) 3:38.22.

up arrow