Board makes appointments, reappointments to panel

The Washington County Board of Commissioners made advisory committee appointments and reappointments for 2013 at its meeting Jan. 8.
Appointees from District 1, which is the northern portion of the county:
Alice Smith, Mahtomedi, Historic Courthouse Advisory;
Melissa Lewis, Stillwater, Parks and Open Space Commission.
Appointees from District 3, which includes the central portion of the county:
Amber Yares, Stillwater, Mental Health Advisory;
Robert Livingston, Lakeland, Parks and Open Space Commission;
Brian Krafthefer, Stillwater, Public Health Emergency Preparedness Advisory Commission.
Appointees from District 4, which is the southern portion of the county:
David Erickson, Newport, Historic Courthouse Advisory;
Pauline Schottmuller, Newport, Parks and Open Space Commission;
Jennifer Osborne, Cottage Grove, Public Health Emergency Preparedness Advisory Commission.
Appointees from District 5, which includes much of Woodbury:
Carl Scheider, Woodbury, Community Corrections Advisory;
Dean Shepersky, Woodbury, Historic Courthouse Advisory;
Steven Dornfeld, Woodbury, Parks and Open Space Commission.
Appointees who are serving in at-large positions are:
Maynard Kelsey, Stillwater, Board of Adjustment and Appeals;
Dawn Hyland, Woodbury, Child Protection Citizen Review Panel;
David Korte, Stillwater, Groundwater Advisory Committee;
Mark Frazer, Woodbury, Groundwater Advisory Committee;
Daniel Belka, Woodbury, Groundwater Advisory Committee;
Robert Bankers, Woodbury, Groundwater Advisory Committee;
Dale Setterholm, Marine on St. Croix, Groundwater Advisory Committee;
Richard Thron, Lakeland, Groundwater Advisory Committee;
Steve Kernik, Woodbury, Groundwater Advisory Committee;
Brian Bachmeier, Oakdale, Groundwater Advisory Committee;
Mary Hauser, Birchwood, Parks and Open Space Commission;
Mark Swenson, Oak Park Heights, Public Health Emergency Preparedness Advisory;
James Huffman, St. Paul Park, Public Health Emergency Preparedness Advisory;
Sheriff Bill Hutton, Washington County, Public Health Emergency Preparedness Advisory;
Mary Ann Newman, Newport, Public Health Emergency Preparedness Advisory;
Carol Davis-Johnson, Stillwater, Public Health Emergency Preparedness Advisory;
Mark Wackerfuss, Woodbury, Public Health Emergency Preparedness Advisory.
The County Board affirmed the following committee reappointments:
Anthony Carr, Stillwater, Community Corrections Advisory;
Mark Kuppe, Stillwater, Community Corrections Advisory;
Pete Orput, Washington County, Community Corrections Advisory;
Hutton, Washington County, Community Corrections Advisory;
Susan Drabek, Stillwater, Community Corrections Advisory;
Mark Perseke, Stillwater, Mental Health Advisory Council;
Renee Beberg, Stillwater, Mental Health Advisory Council;
Danni Schifsky, Lake Elmo, Mental Health Advisory Council.
Minnesota law requires a Board of Adjustment and Appeals, a Community Corrections Advisory Board, a Groundwater Advisory Committee, a Housing and Redevelopment Authority Board, a Library Board, a Mental Health Advisory Board, a Minnesota Extension Committee and a Personnel Committee to help perform county business.
The Public Health Emergency Preparedness Advisory Committee fulfills the local public health grant duty, which states, “Throughout the term of the project agreement, the Community Health Board must maintain or participate in a local public health emergency advisory committee.”
The committees are established as needed to further the public’s interest.

up arrow