Alpine skiing: Stillwater boys, girls sweep SEC meet

 

AFTON — The Stillwater boys’ and girls’ alpine ski teams swept Tuesday’s Suburban East Conference meet at Afton Alps.

Jake Allison claimed top individual honors while leading the Ponies to a victory over Forest Lake and the rest of the 10-team field in the boys’ competition. Stillwater outscored the Rangers 767-646 while East Ridge followed in third place at 634.

Allison finished his two runs in a combined time of 1:00.6, which was a tenth of a second faster than Mounds View’s Nik Damberg (1:00.7). Steig Peterson followed in third place for the Ponies with a time of 1:01.5.

The Ponies placed a total of seven skiers in the top 19, a list that includes: Zach Raven (13th, 1:05.3), Sam Skaret (14th, 1:05.4), Matt Ludack (17th, 1:05.8), Cory Carlsen (18th, 1:06.0) and Nick Skaret (19th, 1:06.1).

The Stillwater girls won their second conference meet in as many tries while outlasting second-place Mounds View 843-764.

Natalie Gjermo (1:05.8) and Story Schwantes (1:06.0) finished fourth and fifth to lead the Ponies. Mounds View’s Juliana Damberg was the top overall finisher in a time of 1:03.2.

Less than five seconds separated Stillwater’s top six skiers, with Belen Mora (1:08.6) finishing ninth and Sydney Evensen (1:09.2) and Ashley Ludack (1:09.3) placing 13th and 14th. Maddie Neubauer wasn’t far behind in 17th place with a time of 1:10.0.

 

Boys team standings

1. Stillwater 767; 2. Forest Lake 646; 3. East Ridge 634; 4. Mounds View 580; 5. Hastings 543; 6. Cretin-Derham Hall 443; 7. Woodbury 437; 8. White Bear Lake 364; 9. Roseville 278; 10. Park 188.

Top 5

1. Jake Allison (St) 1:00.6; 2. Nik Damberg (MV) 1:00.7; 3. Steig Peterson (St) 1:01.5; 4. Riley Schilling (FL) 1:01.7; 5. Oliver Kennedy (ER) 1:01.9.

Stillwater results

1. Jake Allison 1:00.6; 3. Steig Peterson 1:01.5; 13. Zach Raven 1:05.3; 14. Sam Skaret 1:05.4; 17. Matt Ludack 1:05.8; 18. Cory Carlsen 1:06.0; 19. Nick Skaret 1:06.1; 41. Patrick Allen 1:14.2; 45. Kieran Downs 1:16.4; 71. Westin Anderson 1:40.0

 

Girls team standingns

1. Stillwater 843; 2. Mounds View 764; 3. East Ridge 735; 4. Forest Lake 626; 5. Hastings 594; 6. Roseville 331; 7. White Bear Lake 313; 8. Woodbury 305; 9. Cretin-Derham Hall 214; 10. Park 154.

Top 5

1. Juliana Damberg (MV) 1:03.2; 2. Emily Nash (MV) 1:03.6; 3. Morgan Maxwell (ER) 1:05.4; 4. Natalie Gjermo (St) 1:05.8; 5. Story Schwantes (St) 1:06.0.

Stillwater results

4. Natalie Gjermo 1:05.8; 5. Story Schwantes 1:06.0; 9. Belen Mora 1:08.6; 13. Sydney Evensen 1:09.2; 14. Ashley Ludack 1:09.3; 17. Maddie Neubauer 1:10.0; 23. Rachel Amos 1:12.6; 26. Maggie O’Reilly 1:13.5; 27. Maggie Raedeke 1:13.8; 29. Kennedy O’Reilly 1:13.8.

up arrow