Nordic skiing: Stillwater girls finish second behind EP

 

LAKE ELMO — Behind three of the top four individual finishers, Eden Prairie held off the Stillwater girls for the top spot in Saturday’s six-team pursuit race at Green Acres.

Led by individual winner Eryn Stewart, the No. 2-ranked Eagles outscored Stillwater 555-523 while Irondale followed in third place with 498 points.

In the boys’ competition, fourth-ranked Irondale upended top-ranked Eden Prairie 534-507 while Minneapolis Southwest (497) and Stillwater (491) followed in third and fourth.

Megan Weaver was the top finisher for the Stillwater girls, placing second in a time of 25.44 — which was 15 seconds behind Stewart (25:29). Cela Peterson was next for the Ponies in 11th place with a time of 28:12 and Haley Beech was 13th in a time of 28:24. Sammi Potts (29:28) and Morgan McBride (29:43) finished 16th and 20th for the Ponies, with Sofie Wicklund not far behind in 21st with a time of 29:44.

Sean Bjork (21:43) and Paul Larson (21:56) finished third and sixth to pace the Stillwater boys. Linder Wendt (25:07) and Luke Richie (25:14) followed in 22nd and 23rd while Mike Gilleo was next in 28th place with a time of 25:34.

 

Girls team standings

1. Eden Prairie 555; 2. Stillwater 523; 3. Irondale 498; 4. Minneapolis Southwest 495; 5. St. Louis Park 414; 6. Mounds View 365.

Top 5

1. Eryn Stewart (EP) 25:29; 2. Megan Weaver (St) 25:44; Jenna Arvidson (EP) 25:49; 4. Bri Paulsen (EP) 25:59; 5. Daisy Richmond (MS) 26:58.

Stillwater results

Classic-Freestyle—Pursuit

2. Megan Weaver 14:02-11:42—25:44; 11. Cela Peterson 15:47-12:25—28:12; 13. Haley Beech 15:46-12:38—28:24; 16. Sammi Potts 15:49-13:39—29:28; 20. Morgan McBride 15:53-14:10—29:43; 21. Sofie Wicklund 16:42-13:02—29:44; 24. Anya Nelson 17:06-13:11—30:17; 39. Maria Kalambokidis 18:03-14:39—32:42; and 52. Christine Corcoran 18:23-17:40—36:03.

 

Boys team standings

1. Irondale 534; 2. Eden Prairie 507; 3. Minneapolis Southwest 497; 4. Stillwater 491; 5. St. Louis Park 469; 6. Mounds View 342.

Top 5

1. Tom Bye (EP) 21:04; 2. Tyler Gilbert (Ir) 21:14; 3. Sean Bjork (St) 21:43; 4. Sean Cork (SLP) 21:52; 5. Jay Grootwassink (EP) 21:53.

Stillwater results

Classic-Freestyle—Pursuit

3. Sean Bjork 11:54-9:49—21:43; 6. Paul Larson 12:04-9:52—21:56; 22. Linder Wendt 14:12-10:55—25:07; 23. Luke Richie 13:44-11:30—25:14; 28. Mike Gilleo 14:38-10:56—25:34; 33. Kellen Wessels 14:33-11:08—25:41; 35. Sam Hanson 14:20-11:35—25:55; 37. Matt Trumper 14:28-11:38—26:06; 38. Stefan Nelson 15:18-10:48—26:06; 43. Reis Jones 15:07-11:14—26:21; 50. Shad Kraftson 15:35-11:22—26:57; and 55. Davis Gray 14:53-12:32—27:25.

up arrow