Boys swimming and diving: Stillwater claims Apple Valley Invitational

Contributed photo by Donald GibbStillwater’s Charlie Wyffels competes in the 100 butterfly during Saturday’s Apple Valley Invitational at Valley Middle School.

Contributed photo by Donald Gibb
Stillwater’s Charlie Wyffels competes in the 100 butterfly during Saturday’s Apple Valley Invitational at Valley Middle School.

APPLE VALLEY — Despite not finishing first in a single event, the Stillwater boys’ swimming and diving team relied on its depth in a format that emphasizes it to win Saturday’s seven-team Apple Valley Invitational at Valley Middle School.

The Ponies totaled 1,468 points in the true team format to outdistance runner-up Lakeville South (1,395) and third-place Anoka (1,208). Eau Claire (Wis.) Alliance featured the winner in seven of 12 events, but placed fourth with 1,060 points.

“Anything we do is not going to be flashy, but luckily that was a true team format where everybody scored and in that setting with those teams it worked out for us,” Ponies coach Brian Luke said. “I wouldn’t say we were burning the place up with times, but we were getting the job done.”

It was a close battle coming down the stretch, but the Ponies received a nice boost in the 100 backstroke with Brady Anderson (56.54) and Marcus Green (57.00) placing second and third and Sam Larson in fifth with a time of 1:00.74.

Stillwater also received a second- and fourth-place finish in diving from Liam Gibb (333.20) and Colin Eason (307.30).

“The backstrokers are pretty solid and the divers were second and fourth,” Luke said. “The meet was pretty tight and we were a little thin in the breastroke, so we had to make up some points (in the backstroke).”

The Ponies placed all four of their entries in the top eight in the 500 freestyle, led by Jon Busse in third place with a time of 5:07.11. Brennan Rosell (5:14.60) and Dominic Jankowski (5:14.93) followed in fifth and sixth and Sam Payne placed eighth with a time of 5:22.26.

“(The 500) is another solid event for us,” Luke said. “Historically we’ve had pretty good distance kids, both the boys and girls, and that helps. We’re pretty pleased with that.”

Tom Windett led the Ponies in the freestyle sprints, placing third in the 50 (23.65) and fourth in the 100 (52.00).

 

Team standings

1. Stillwater 1,468; 2. Lakeville South 1,395; 3. Anoka 1,208; 4. Eau Claire Alliance 1,060; 5. Lakeville North 978; 6. Cretin-Derham Hall 762; 7. Apple Valley 572.

Individual results

200 medley relay — 1. Lakeville South, 1:42.44; 3. Stillwater A (Brady Anderson, Riley Hollerbach, Marcus Green and Alex Burback) 1:46.62; 8. Stillwater B (Jon Busse, Isaac Swanlund, Alex Percival and Allen Burback) 1:49.86; 15. Stillwater C (Sam Larson, Max Erickson, Charlie Wyffels and Andreas Fenner) 1:57.63; 19. Stillwater D (Tucker Naugle, Tanner Call, Connor Lenander-Tholo and John Gribble) 1:59.49.

200 freestyle — 1. Cole Birklid (An) 1:45.82; 7. Jesse Busse (St) 1:54.38; 10. Brennan Rosell (St) 1:57.56; 12. Allen Burback (St) 1:58.88; 13. Sam Payne (St) 2:00.22.

200 individual medley — 1. Alex DeLakis (ECA) 1:58.52; 6. Max Larson (St) 2:08.38; 9. Sam Larson (St) 2:10.63; 10. Dominic Jankowski (St) 2:10.73; 11. Jon Busse (St) 2:11.56.

50 freestyle — 1. Bailey Biwer (ECA) 22.23; 3. Tom Windett (St) 23.65; 7. Alex Burback (St) 23.73; 9. Marcus Green (St) 24.05; 15. Allen Burback (St) 25.19.

Diving — 1. Nick Folz (ECA) 344.25; 2. Liam Gibb (St) 333.20; 4. Colin Eason (St) 307.30.

100 butterfly — 1. Bailey Biwer (ECA) 53.58; 4. Brady Anderson (St) 56.63; 7. Max Larson (St) 58.12; 10. Alex Percival (St) 59.47; 15. Charlie Wyffels (St) 1:02.15.

100 freestyle — 1. Trevor Manz (ECA) 48.99; 4. Tom Windett (St) 52.00; 6. Isaac Swanlund (St) 52.39; 11. Alex Burback (St) 53:39; 13. Jesse Busse (St) 53.77.

500 freestyle — 1. Matt Hedman (An) 4:52.67; 3. Jon Busse (St) 5:07.11; 5. Brennan Rosell (St) 5:14.60; 6. Dominic Jankowski (St) 5:14.93; 8. Sam Payne (St) 5:22.26.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Lakeville South, 1:32.51; 4. Stillwater A (Alex Burback, Jesse Busse, Isaac Swanlund and Tom Windett) 1:35.22; 10. Stillwater B (Max Larson, Dominic Jankowski, Brennan Rosell and Sam Payne) 1:39.72; 13. Stillwater C (Charlie Wyffels, Riley Hollerbach, Tanner Call and Andreas Fenner) 1:44.41; 17. Stillwater D (John Gribble, Max Erickson, Connor Lenander-Tholo and Tucker Naugle) 1:48.36.

100 backstroke — 1. Ryan Young (LN) 56.22; 2. Brady Anderson (St) 56.54; 3. Marcus Green (St) 57.00; 5. Sam Larson (St) 1:00.74; 13. Alex Percival (St) 1:03.51.

100 breastroke — 1. Alex DeLakis (ECA) 59.26; 11. Riley Hollerbach (St) 1:09.43; 15. Isaac Swanlund (St) 1:12.40; 17. Max Erickson (St) 1:13.95; 20. John Gribble (St) 1:15.59.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Eau Claire Alliance, 3:20.20; 4. Stillwater A (Brady Anderson, Jesse Busse, Jon Busse and Tom Windett) 3:28.44; 6. Stillwater B (Brennan Rosell, Max Larson, Dominic Jankowski and Marcus Green) 3:37.05; 9. Stillwater C (Sam Payne, Alex Percival, Sam Larson and Allen Burback) 3:42.47; 15. Stillwater D (Tanner Call, Connor Lenander-Tholo, Tucker Naugle and Charlie Wyffels) 3:52.22.

up arrow