Alpine skiing: Stillwater boys win Wild Mountain Invite

 

TAYLORS FALLS — Showing similar form to that which allowed them to place third at state a year ago, the Stillwater boys opened the season with a first-place finish at the Wild Mountain Invite on Friday.

The Ponies totaled 443.5 points to outdistance runner-up Minnetonka (433) and the Minneapolis Alpine Ski Team (420), despite competing without two of their top skiers in Steig Peterson and Will Raedeke.

Raedeke remains sidelined by an injury and Peterson by a 104-degree temperature, according to Stillwater coach Mary Parcheta.

“The depth of the boys’ team really came into the forefront,” Parcheta said. “This should be a prelude to our season — it will be really hard selecting the final six for sections and state.”

Jake Allison finished seventh in the individual standings with a two-run time of 1:03.63 to lead the Ponies. Taylor Lindy of Centennial was the individual medalist with a time of 58.97 and Nick Damberg of Mounds View was close behind in second place at 59.05.

Less than three seconds separated Stillwater’s second through sixth skiers, starting with Westin Anderson in 16th place at 1:06.72. Filling out the card for the Ponies were Sam Skaret (1:06.75) in 17th place and Zach Raven (1:08.67), Matt Ludack (1:08.84) and Nick Skaret (1:09.63) finishing 24th through 26th.

“You can see how close in times the boys were after Jake Allison,” Parcheta said. “It was a great day and fun for all of them. I was really proud of them.”

The season opener didn’t go as smoothly for the Stillwater girls, who finished 10th with a score of 366. Minnetonka easily won the team title with 474 points while Mahtomedi was second at 418 and Brainerd two points back in third place with 416 points.

Savannah Stone of Brainerd was the individual medalist with a time of 1:00.84.

Natalie Gjermo finished 12th for the Ponies in 1:07.25 and Belen Mora was next in 23rd with a time of 1:09.85. Rachel Amos finished 36th in 1:12.65 and Sydney Evensen followed in 79th with a time of 1:24.17.

Story Schwantes recorded Stillwater’s fastest time on her first run, but a fall on the second run left her in 87th place with a time of 1:28.16. Kennedy O’Reilly also struggled on her second run and a fall left her in 107th place at 1:48.87.

“The girls had a hard time with falls, mistakes and just plain nerves,” Parcheta said. “We need to really work on all those issues.”

Even with some bobbles for the girls, Stillwater finished second in the combined team standings.

 

Boys team standings

1. Stillwater 443.5; 2. Minnetonka 433; 3. Minneapolis AST 420; 4. Orono 413.5; 5. Forest Lake 384; 6. Mahtomedi 375; 7. Chisago Lakes 371; 8. Andover 359; 9. Centennial 344; 10. Eden Prairie 333; 11. White Bear Lake 315; 12. Mounds View 310; 13. Irondale 269; 14. Brainerd 266; 15. Minneapolis Southwest 256; 16. Mankato West 250; 17. Blaine 248; 18. Lake Crystal 239; 19. Benilde-St. Margaret’s 221; 20. Mankato East 169; 21. Hopkins 157; Champlin Park, inc.

Top 5

1. Taylor Lindy (Cen) 58.97; 2. Nik Damberg (MV) 59.05; 3. Jake Sandgren (CL) 1:01.63; 4. Jake Post (EP) 1:02.29; 5. Sam Richter (Mah) 1:02.53.

Stillwater results

7. Jake Allison 31.55-32.08—1:03.63; 16. Westin Anderson 33.65-33.07—1:06.72; 17. Sam Skaret 32.98-33.77—1:06.75; 24. Zach Raven 34.25-34.42—1:08.67; 25. Matt Ludack 33.94-34.09—1:08.84; 26. Nick Skaret 34.94-34.69—1:09.63.

 

Girls team standings

1. Minnetonka 474; 2. Mahtomedi 418; 3. Brainerd 416; 4. Mounds View 386; 5. Minneapolis Southwest 381; 6. Minneapolis AST 381; 7. Eden Prairie 369; 8. Forest Lake 367; 9. Orono 366.5; 10. Stillwater 366; 11. Andover 349; 12. Benilde-St. Margaret’s 320; 13. Mankato West 311; 14. Chisago Lakes 296; 15. Mankato East 287; 16. Centennial 274; 17. White Bear Lake 273; 18. Lake Crystal 233; 19. Irondale 163.5; 20. Hopkins 159; 21. Blaine 154; Champlin Park and Totino-Grace, inc.

Top 5

1. Savannah Stone (Br) 1:00.84; 2. Rosie Hust (Or) 1:02.04; 3. Molley Carolan (MAST) 1:02.39; 4. Courtney Schwartz (And) 1:04.38; 5. Abbie Phang (EP) 1:06.22.

Stillwater results

12. Natalie Gjermo 33.48-33.77—1:07.25; 23. Belen Mora 34.85-35.00—1:09.85; 36. Rachel Amos 36.47-36.18—1:12.65; 79. Sydney Evensen 47.36-36.81—1:24.17; 87. Story Schwantes 33.34-54.82—1:28.16; 107. Kennedy O’Reilly 36.56-1:12.31—1:48.87.

up arrow