Boys swimming and diving: Stillwater pulls away from Royals

Gazette photos by Scott Ertle
Stillwater’s Dominic Jankowski swims to a fourth-place finish in the 200 freestyle during Thursday’s Suburban East Conference boys’ swimming and diving victory over Woodbury at Stillwater Junior High School.

Brady Anderson and Tom Windett each won two events and they had plenty of company at the top as Stillwater defeated Woodbury 99-79 in Thursday’s Suburban East Conference boys’ swimming and diving opener at Stillwater Junior High School.

The Ponies (1-0 SEC, 1-0), who also won last week’s conference relays, finished first in 11 of 12 events, including 1-2-3 finishes in the 50 and 100 freestyle, 100 backstroke and diving. Stillwater also occupied the top two spots in the 200 and 400 freestyle relays.

Marcus Green makes the turn while swimming the opening leg for Stillwater’s first-place 200 medley relay team.

Windett won the 50 (23.09) and 100 (50.97) freestyle races while Anderson prevailed in the 200 individual medley (2:06.57) and 500 freestyle (5:01.22). Alex Burback (23.91) and Isaac Swanlund (24.02) finished second and third in the 50 free and then switched spots as Swanlund (52.34) and Burback (53.46) placed second and third in the 100 free.

Stillwater also finished 1-2-3 in diving, led by Colin Eason with a winning score of 206.65. Liam Gibb (201.95) and Anthony Shanley (175.50) followed in second and third.

Other individual winners for the Ponies included Alex Percival in the 100 butterfly (57.99), Max Larson in the 100 backstroke (1:00.23) and Riley Hollerbach in the 100 breastroke (1:08.19). Jon Busse (1:00.38) and Sam Payne (1:04.98) helped Stillwater sweep the top three spots in the backstroke.

Marcus Green, Hollerbach, Larson and Burback opened the meet with a victory in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:46.22. Windett, Anderson, Lucas Magilke and Swanlund won the 200 free relay in 1:34.37 while Green, Anderson, Dominic Jankowski and Windett also prevailed in the 400 free relay with a time of 3:28.60.

n Also on Thursday, the Stillwater JV team recorded a 99-55 victory over the Royals.

 

Stillwater 99, Woodbury 79

200 medley relay — 1. Stillwater (Marcus Green, Riley Hollerbach, Max Larson and Alex Burback) 1:46.22; 3. Stillwater (Jon Busse, Isaac Swanlund, Alex Percival and Sam Payne) 1:49.61.

200 freestyle — 1. Brady Bennett (Wo) 1:52.96; 2. Jesse Busse (St) 1:54.35; 3. Max Larson (St) 1:55.46; 4. Dominic Jankowski (St) 1:55.75.

200 individual medley — 1. Brady Anderson (St) 2:06.57; 4. Brennan Rosell (St) 2:14.84; 5. Riley Hollerbach (St) 2:16.09.

50 freestyle — 1. Tom Windett (St) 23.09; 2. Alex Burback (St) 23.91; 3. Isaac Swanlund (St) 24.02.

Diving — 1. Colin Eason (St) 206.65; 2. Liam Gibb (St) 201.95; 3. Anthony Shanley (St) 175.50.

100 butterfly — 1. Alex Percival (St) 57.99; 3. Dominic Jankowski (St) 59.74; 5. Charlie Wyffels (St) 1:00.26.

100 freestyle — 1. Tom Windett (St) 50.97; 2. Isaac Swanlund (St) 52.34; 3. Alex Burback (St) 53.46.

500 freestyle — 1. Brady Anderson (St) 5:01.22; 3. Jesse Busse (St) 5:17.78; 5. Alex Percival (St) 5:27.08.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Stillwater (Tom Windett, Brady Anderson, Lucas Magilke and Isaac Swanlund) 1:34.37; 2. Stillwater (Riley Hollerbach, Dominic Jankowski, Jesse Busse and Alex Burback) 1:36.82.

100 backstroke — 1. Max Larson (St) 1:00.23; 2. Jon Busse (St) 1:00.38; 3. Sam Payne (St) 1:04.98.

100 breastroke — 1. Riley Hollerbach (St) 1:08.19; 2. Pat Witzmann (St) 1:11.72; 4. Lucas Magilke (St) 1:12.61.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Stillwater (Marcus Green, Brady Anderson, Dominic Jankowski and Tom Windett) 3:28.60; 2. Stillwater (Jesse Busse, Max Larson, Allen Michael Burback and Sam Payne) 3:36.15.

up arrow