Girls swimming and diving: Click advances to state diving finals

 

MINNEAPOLIS — Stillwater’s Liz Click survived the first two rounds in her state diving debut at the Class AA state meet on Thursday at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center.

The sophomore ranks 13th with a score of 244.60 after eight dives to earn a spot in the finals on Saturday. Click was also sitting 13th with a score of 157.15 after five dives in the preliminaries when the field was cut from 32 down to 20.

Lexi Tenenbaum (312.95) of Maple Grove holds a nearly 16-point lead over Edina’s Yasmeen Almog (297.05) entering the final round, which will include three dives conducted along with the swimming finals.

Liz did really well,” Ponies diving coach Carrie Madline said. “We’re aiming for that eighth place and she has a good chance of making that top eight. She’s got some good dives left.”

The top eight finishers earn all-state honors and the current eighth-place diver is slightly more than seven points ahead of Click, who is competing at state for the first time after placing first in the Section 4AA competition last Friday.

Also making her state debut on Thursday was Stillwater senior Morgan Espelien, who ranked 28th after five preliminary dives with a score of 118.45 and failed to advance to the semifinals, which included only the top 20.

“Morgan did a great job diving for the first time at state,” Madline said. “I’m very proud of both the girls.”

 

Semifinals

(Top 16 advance to finals)

1. Lexi Tenenbaum (Maple Grove) 312.95; 2. Yasmeen Almog (Edina) 297.05; 3. Nicole Fontaine (Wayzata) 296.00; 4. Kiley Kuether (Mounds View) 283.40; 5. Lauren Puglisi (Woodbury) 279.90; 6. Val Wollman (Wayzata) 256.55; 7. Morgan Engel (Minnetonka) 254.40; 8. Jessie Metz (STMA) 251.95; 9. Andrianna Jacobs (Rochester Century) 249.80; 10. Crystal Franzwa (Winona) 249.20; 11. Brooke Fontaine (Wayzata) 248.90; 12. Hannah Gosen (Minnetonka) 248.85; 13. Liz Click (Stillwater) 244.60; 14. Annika Clinton (Minnetonka) 242.10; 15. Beth Etterman (Brainerd) 241.60; 16. Sawyer Murray (Rosemount) 239.10; 17. Kalley Schwab (Owatonna) 236.80; 18. Nicole Wieden (Blaine) 234.15; 19. Hannah Thiry (Crosby-Ironton) 232.50; 20. Claire Judeh (Rosemount) 210.10.

 

Preliminaries

(Top 20 advance to semifinals)

1. Lexi Tenenbaum (Maple Grove) 198.25; 2. Lauren Puglisi (Woodbury) 189.05; 3. Nicole Fontaine (Wayzata) 186.05; 4. Yasmeen Almog (Edina) 179.05; 5. Morgan Engel (Minnetonka) 173.40; 6. Kiley Kuether (Mounds View) 172.85; 7. Sawyer Murray (Rosemount) 166.95; 8. Brooke Fontaine (Wayzata) 163.40; 9. Andrianna Jacobs (Rochester Century) 162.80; 10. Hannah Thiry (Crosby-Ironton) 161.20; 11. Kalley Schwab (Owatonna) 158.45; 12. Beth Etterman (Brainerd) 157.40; 13. Liz Click (Stillwater) 157.15; 14. Annika Clinton (Minnetonka) 156.60; 15. Jessie Metz (STMA) 154.65; 16. Val Wollman (Wayzata) 154.55; 17. Nicole Wieden (Blaine) 154.40; 18. Crystal Franzwa (Winona) 152.50; 19. Hannah Gosen (Minnetonka) 151.90; 20. Claire Judeh (Rosemount) 146.30; 21. Olivia Burleigh (East Ridge) 145.95; 22. Christine Koch (Bloomington Jefferson) 144.75; 23. Jessica Dhaene (Forest Lake) 143.30; 24. Hadley Byrne (Bloomington Jefferson) 142.20; 25. Michelle Watkins (Eastview) 131.65; 26. Becca Haggerty (Buffalo) 130.00; 27. Kelly Jeans (Bloomington Kennedy) 119.70; 28. Morgan Espelien (Stillwater) 118.45; 29. Ashley Kniefel (Owatonna) 117.90; 30. Maria Leibel (Crosby-Ironton) 116.30; 31. Lauren Teeters (Tartan) 115.95; 32. Sienna Lundeen (St. Paul Central) 113.45.

up arrow