Girls cross country: Ponies sixth at SEC Meet

Contributed photo by Brad Dixon
Lauren Lampright was Stillwater’s third finisher to cross the finish line in Tuesday’s Suburban East Conference Meet at Falcon Ridge Golf Course in Stacy.

STACY — Sophomore Abby Lange earned all-conference honors while leading the Stillwater girls’ cross country team to a sixth-place showing at Tuesday’s Suburban East Conference Meet at Falcon Ridge Golf Course.

Lange placed 12th overall with a time of 14:59 on the 4,000-meter course while teammate Maria Morley followed in 22nd place with a time of 15:17 to receive honorable mention all-conference recognition.

Stillwater totaled 154 points to place sixth in the 10-team event, which was won by East Ridge with a score of 50. Roseville followed in second place at 72 and Forest Lake finished third with 88 points.

Bethany Kozak of White Bear Lake was the individual medalist with a winning time of 13:59, which was just one second in front of Mounds View’s Carley Bandt (14:00).

Filling out the card for the Ponies were Lauren Lampright (16:03) in 40th place and Ari Krenz (16:10) and Claire Patterson (16:12) not far behind in 44th and 45th. Haley Beech finished just behind Krenz and Patterson in 46th place with a time of 16:13.57.

n Stillwater finished second behind Roseville 41-53 in the JV race on Tuesday, led by Emily Kiolbasa with a second-place showing in a time of 16:29. East Ridge finished third with a score of 63.

Siri Brochman placed 10th in 16:43 for the Ponies while Addie Sobczak (12th, 16:54), Megan Huntley (14th, 16:55) and Erika Buchholz (15th, 16:55) also placed among the top 15. Jayme Taverna completed the scoring for Stillwater in 17th place with a time of 16:59.

 

Team standings

1. East Ridge 50; 2. Roseville 72; 3. Forest Lake 88; 4. White Bear Lake 102; 5. Mounds View 105; 6. Stillwater 154; 7. Woodbury 179; 8. Park 199; 9. Hastings 237; 10. Cretin-Derham Hall 297.

 

Top 5

1. Bethany Kozak (WBL) 13:59; 2. Carley Bandt (MV) 14:00; 3. Emily Ness (ER) 14:24; 4. Emily Betz (ER) 14:30; 5. Allison Bartlett (FL) 14:36.

Stillwater results

12. Abby Lange 14:59; 22. Maria Morley 15:17; 40. Lauren Lampright 16:03; 44. Ari Krenz 16:10; 45. Claire Patterson 16:12; 46. Haley Beech 16:13; 57. Cassie Willaert 16:33; 63. Cela Peterson 16:40; 64. Elise Buchman 16:42; 75. Fiona Montie 17:53.

up arrow