Girls swimming and diving: Ponies hold off Centennial for True Team section title

 

CIRCLE PINES — The defending True Team state champion Stillwater girls’ swimming and diving team captured Saturday’s Section 4AA title to earn its eighth straight trip to this week’s state meet at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center.

The Ponies totaled 724.5 points to outdistance Centennial (643.5) in the four-team field at Centennial High School.

“I though the girls were competitive and got the job done,” Stillwater coach Brian Luke said. “I knew Centennial was going to come in pretty fired up. In their conference, they’re pretty dominant and I knew they’d be pretty psyched up and ready to go.”

The Ponies and Cougars each won six events, but Stillwater featured two of the three fastest teams in all three relays and landed three of the top five finishers in six of the nine individual events.

“There wasn’t any where we broke the camel’s back, we just gained a few points and eventually just got a lead that was too formidable for them,” Luke said. “We just kind of grinded the lead out, but they’re definitely a much improved team from a few years ago and definitely on the upswing.”

Kylie Burgess was a double winner for the Ponies, winning the 200 freestyle in 1:57.97 and the 500 freestyle in 5:14.99. Teammate Mary Knaak was not far behind in either, placing third in the 200 free (2:00.29) and second in the 500 free (5:16.22).

Additional first-place finishers for the Ponies included Liz Click in diving (393.30), Kristin Erf in the 100 butterfly (1:00.07) and Abby Kunze in the 100 backstroke (1:02.28).

Stillwater also finished first in the 400 freestyle relay with Sophia Bisch, Burgess, Knaak and Kate Gallagher posting a winning time of 3:42.83.

“All of the divers, to pick a group, performed admirably and had really good scores,” Luke said. “As a group, that was probably the best event, and the backstrokers did pretty good with a first and some good times.”

 

Team standings

1. Stillwater 724.5; 2. Centennial 643.5; 3. White Bear Lake 328; 4. North St. Paul 275.

 

Individual results

         200 medley relay — 1. Centennial, 1:52.77; 2. Stillwater A (Abby Kunze, Tiffany Vang, Kristin Erf and Sammi Potts) 1:53.98; 3. Stillwater B (Megan Letkeman, Olivia Bloomquist, Lauren Quickel and Miranda Meier) 1:59.86; 7. Stillwater D (Claire Summary, Margaret Eisenbrandt, Ellie Speedling and Alex Howard) 2:07.07; Stillwater C (Ava Howard, Megan Weaver, Abby Peterson and Abby Doeksen) DQ.

200 freestyle — 1. Kylie Burgess (St) 1:57.97; 3. Mary Knaak (St) 2:00.29; 5. Kate Gallagher (St) 2:02.59; 6. Hannah Sneden (St) 2:04.60.

200 individual medley — 1. Tara Chapman (Cen) 2:09.22; 2. Sophia Bisch (St) 2:10.24; 5. Abby Kunze (St) 2:20.64; 7. Sophia Bisch (St) 2:21.31; 8. Megan Letkeman (St) 2:23.49.

50 freestyle — 1. Kaila Chapman (Cen) 24.46; 4. Sammi Potts (St) 26.62; 6. Miranda Meier (St) 26.86; 7. Lauren Quickel (St) 27.14; 10. Anne Campbell (St) 27.64.

Diving — 1. Liz Click (St) 393.30; 2. Morgan Espelien (St) 303.15; 6. Madeline Gilbert (St) 217.90; 7. Grace Donner (St) 182.15.

100 butterfly — 1. Kristin Erf (St) 1:00.07; 4. Tiffany Vang (St) 1:02.67; 5. Lauren Quickel (St) 1:06.28; 7. Abby Peterson (St) 1:08.90.

100 freestyle — 1. Kaila Chapman (Cen) 56.04; 3. Kate Gallagher (St) 57.19; 4. Sammi Potts (St) 58.44; 5. Ava Howard (St) 59.39; 8. Anne Campbell (St) 1:00.09.

500 freestyle — 1. Kylie Burgess (St) 5:14.99; 2. Mary Knaak (St) 5:16.22; 5. Sophie Barnes (St) 5:29.72; 6. Hannah Sneden (St) 5:31.07.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Centennial, 1:41.40; 2. Stillwater A (Sophia Bisch, Kylie Burgess, Kristin Erf and Kate Gallagher) 1:41.90; 3. Stillwater B (Miranda Meier, Sammi Potts, Mary Knaak and Tiffany Vang) 1:45.10; 5. Stillwater D (Christian Carley, Alex Howard, Olivia Bloomquist and Abby Doeksen) 1:50.42; 8. Stillwater C (Robyn Doughty, Lauren Quickel, Megan Weaver and Anne Campbell) 1:53.30.

100 backstroke — 1. Abby Kunze (St) 1:02.28; 2. Megan Letkeman (St) 1:04.44; 4. Ava Howard (St) 1:04.80; 10. Claire Summary (St) 1:07.98.

100 breastroke — 1. Tara Chapman (Cen) 1:06.50; 2. Sophia Bisch (St) 1:07.96; 3. Kristin Erf (St) 1:09.08; 4. Tiffany Vang (St) 1:12.39; 8. Olivia Bloomquist (St) 1:15.93.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Stillwater A (Sophia Bisch, Kylie Burgess, Mary Knaak and Kate Gallagher) 3:42.83; 3. Stillwater B (Abby Kunze, Anne Campbell, Ava Howard and Megan Letkeman) 3:58.01; 6. Stillwater C (Marietta Johns, Alex Howard, Abby Doeksen and Miranda Meier) 4:00.90; 8. Stillwater D (Courtney Cullen, Robyn Doughty, Abby Peterson and Ellie Speedling) 4:06.40.

up arrow