Girls swimming and diving: Ponies sink Forest Lake

 

A balanced effort helped carry the Stillwater girls’ swimming and diving team to a 101-77 victory over Forest Lake in Thursday’s Suburban East Conference dual meet at Stillwater Junior High School.

The Ponies (7-0 SEC, 9-0), who had six individuals combine for seven first-place finishes out of nine individual events and also finished first and second in all three relays. It was the 99th consecutive dual meet victory for Stillwater, which can hit the century mark when it hosts Cretin-Derham Hall on Tuesday.

Prior to that, Stillwater travels to Centennial for the True Team Section 4AA meet on Saturday.

Mary Knaak was the only double winner for the Ponies on Thursday, touching the wall first in the 200 individual medley (2:17.69) and the 100 butterfly (1:03.48).

Stillwater also received first-place finishes from: Sophie Barnes (2:01.72) in the 200 freestyle, Sophia Bisch (54.20) in the 100 freestyle, Robyn Doughty (5:40.87) in the 500 freestyle, Claire Summary (1:08.54) in the 100 backstroke and Megan Weaver (1:16.43) in the 100 breastroke.

The Ponies occupied the top three spots in five events, including the 200 freestyle, 200 individual medley, 100 butterfly, 100 freestyle and 500 freestyle.

n Also on Thursday, Stillwater recorded a 104-73 victory over the Rangers in the JV competition.

 

Stillwater 101,

Forest Lake 77

200 medley relay — 1. Stillwater (Kylie Burgess, Sophia Bisch, Claire Rutscher and Hannah Sneden) 1:57.02; 2. Stillwater (Anne Campbell, Olivia Bloomquist, Tiffany Vang and Lauren Quickel) 2:04.93.

200 freestyle — 1. Sophie Barnes (St) 2:01.72; 2. Kate Gallagher (St) 2:04.71; 3. Abby Kunze (St) 2:07.29.

200 individual medley — 1. Mary Knaak (St) 2:17.69; 2. Tiffany Vang (St) 2:22.22; 3. Hannah Sneden (St) 2:27.36.

50 freestyle — 1. Emma Dolby (FL) 28.05; 2. Carley Christian (St) 28.32; 3. Lauren Elowson (St) 28.34; 6. Gabby Murer (St) 29.14.

Diving — 1. Jessica Dhaene (FL) 222.40; 2. Liz Click (St) 201.75; 5. Madeline Gilbert (St) 133.95; 6. Morgan Espelien (St) 133.75.

100 butterfly — 1. Mary Knaak (St) 1:03.48; 2. Sammi Potts (St) 1:04.88; 3. Abby Kunze (St) 1:04.94.

100 freestyle — 1. Sophia Bisch (St) 54.20; 2. Kristin Erf (St) 55.01; 3. Kylie Burgess (St) 55.83.

500 freestyle — 1. Robyn Doughty (St) 5:40.87; 2. Megan Weaver (ST) 5:49.33; 3. Claire Haws (St) 5:55.86.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Stillwater (Abby Kunze, Sammi Potts, Kate Gallagher and Ava Howard) 1:47.93; 2. Stillwater (Sophie Barnes, Alex Howard, Megan Letkeman and Lauren Quickel) 1:49.87.

100 backstroke — 1. Claire Summary (St) 1:08.54; 2. Maddy Verette (St) 1:10.34; 4. Katelyn Weisbrod (St) 1:11.85.

100 breastroke — 1. Megan Weaver (St) 1:16.43; 3. Olivia Bloomquist (St) 1:16.75; 4. Kate Gallagher (St) 1:17.43.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Stillwater (Emily Weiss, Ellie Speedling, Maddy Verette and Abby Peterson) 4:10.57; 2. Stillwater (Margaret Eisenbrandt, Claire Summary, Megan Weaver and Tiffany Vang) 4:10.65.

up arrow