Girls cross country: Lange sets pace for Ponies at Milaca

 

ECM photo by Gary Larson
Stillwater sophomore Abby Lange runs to a third-place finish in a time of 14:38.1 to lead the Ponies to a fifth-place team finish in Saturday’s Milaca Mega Meet at Stones Throw Golf Course.

PRINCETON — Sophomore Abby Lange delivered an impressive showing while placing third individually to help the Stillwater girls’ cross country team finish fifth at Saturday’s Milaca Mega Meet at Stones Throw Golf Course.

The Ponies scored 239 points to finish behind No. 2-ranked Wayzata (75), East Ridge (98), Moorhead (137) and Roseville (165) in the 27-team field. Stillwater has placed among the top five in three of its four races this fall.

Bemidji’s Jenna Truedson claimed individual honors with a winning time of 14:07, which was 10 seconds in front of Anna French of Wayzata (14:17). Lange crossed the line in 14:38.1 to hold off Annie Frisbie (14:39) of River Falls and Bailey Ness (14:40) of East Ridge by a narrow margin.

Maria Morley was next for the Ponies in 31st place with a time of 15:30.7 while Ari Krenz finished 55th with a time of 16:00.4. Lauren Lampright (16:23.1) and Fiona Montie (16:24.3) finished 74th and 76th to complete the scoring for Stillwater.

Haley Beech followed in 99th with a time of 16:43.7 and Siri Brochman also competed for the Ponies but her finish was not recorded in the results.

n Stillwater placed second in the JV race on Saturday, posting a score of 95 to finish behind only Chaska (81) in the 39-team field. Cela Peterson led the Ponies in ninth-place with a time of 16:19.8 while Claire Patterson (16:28.2) was not far behind in 11th place. Completing the scoring for the Ponies were Jayme Taverna (21st, 16:48.6), Emily Kiolbasa (26th, 16:52.9) and Cassie Willaert (28th, 16:54.4).

Led by Karina Ikuta (18:24.3) and McKenzie Shepard (18:25.7) in 43rd and 44th place, the Ponies placed 10th in the 10th-grade race with a score of 260.

Stillwater finished eighth in the ninth-grade race with 168 points, led by Anya Nelson (17:36.7) and Kaitlyn Burgess (17:39.0) in 23rd and 25th place.

 

Team standings

1. Wayzata 75; 2. East Ridge 98; 3. Moorhead 137; 4. Roseville 165; 5. Stillwater 239; 6. Andover 242; 7, tie, Prior Lake 255 and Maple Grove 255; 9. Robbinsdale Armstrong 291; 10. Duluth East 305; 11. Park Center 345; 12. River Falls 345; 13. Centennial 356; 14. North St. Paul 372; 15. Anoka 373; 16. Owatonna 425; 17. Woodbury 430; 18. Minot 456; 19. Park 500; 20. Bemidji 503; 21. Sibley 517; 22. Buffalo 527; 23. St. Cloud Tech 566; 24. Tartan 577; 25. Champlin Park 588; 26. St. Paul Central 596; 27. Blaine 741.

Top 5

1. Jenna Truedson (Bem) 14:07; 2. Anna French (Way) 14:17; 3. Abby Lange (St) 14:38.1; 4. Annie Frisbie (RF) 14:39; 5. Bailey Ness (ER) 14:40.

Stillwater results

3. Abby Lange 14:38.1; 31. Maria Morley 15:30.7; 55. Ari Krenz 16:00.4; 74. Lauren Lampright 16:23.1; 76. Fiona Montie 16:24.3; 99. Haley Beech 16:43.7; Siri Brochman, NA.

up arrow