Girls swimming and diving: Stillwater rides depth past Bears

 

WHITE BEAR LAKE — Showing off its depth on Thursday, the top-ranked Stillwater girls’ swimming and diving team outlasted White Bear Lake for a 93-88 Suburban East Conference victory at the White Bear Area YMCA.

The Ponies (4-0 SEC, 6-0) held many of their regulars out of the lineup and finished first in just five of 12 events, but had enough firepower to remain unbeaten this season.

“We went with a different set-up and spread the stuff around,” Stillwater coach Brian Luke said. “It was a good chance to do that and it worked out real good for that second group of athletes to step up and be the ones who had to win the meet.”

Competing with better lane assignments and the increased pressure that goes with it, Abby Kunze collected victories for Stillwater in the 200 individual medley (2:23.26) and 100 backstroke (1:05.39) and Lauren Quickel led a 1-2-3 finish for the Ponies in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:05.57. Abby Peterson (1:09.82) and Hannah Keller (1:10.09) followed in second and third.

“It’s fun for them being in Lane 4 and it’s good to see how they handle it,” Luke said. “It’s funny how some kids compete well in JV and it’s good to see what they can do.

“I thought Robyn Doughty’s 500, that was a lifetime best for her, and Ava Howard in the backstroke and Olivia Bloomquist in the breastroke are really coming along. That’s a couple of eighth-graders looking pretty good — you put them together and they don’t weigh as much as my left leg weighs.”

Stillwater also finished first and second in diving behind Liz Click (206.85) and Morgan Espelien (157.80), who qualified for sections with her runner-up performance.

“Morgan qualified for sections and Katie Clark made the section team,” Luke said. “Morgan is really coming a long ways. This is the first year she’s qualified for the section team and that’s a cool thing to do as a senior because it shows her perseverance and hanging in there.”

The Ponies closed out the meet with a victory in the 400 freestyle relay, with Abby Doeksen, Howard, Anne Campbell and Kunze posting a time of 4:00.10.

 

Stillwater 93, White Bear Lake 88

200 medley relay — 1. White Bear Lake 2:01.14; 2. Stillwater (Abby Kunze, Margaret Eisenbrandt, Lauren Quickel and Miranda Meier) 2:01.86; 3. Stillwater (Ava Howard, Olivia Bloomquist, Abby Peterson and Carley Christian) 2:05.85.

200 freestyle — 1. Reigh Claire Braaten (WBL) 2:07.64; 2. Robyn Doughty (St) 2:11.08; 3. Anne Campbell (St) 2:11.77; 4. Claire Summary (St) 2:17.76.

200 individual medley — 1. Abby Kunze (St) 2:23.26; 2. Megan Letkeman (St) 2:24.48; 5. Megan Weaver (St) 2:30.82.

50 freestyle — 1. Mikki Suchomel (WBL) 26.58; 2. Miranda Meier (St) 27.12; 3. Abby Doeksen (St) 28.32; 4. Lauren Quickel (St) 28.37.

Diving — 1. Liz Click (St) 206.85; 2. Morgan Espelien (St) 157.80; 5. Natalie Tri (St) 99.40.

100 butterfly — 1. Lauren Quickel (St) 1:05.57; 2. Abby Peterson (St) 1:09.82; 3. Hannah Keller (St) 1:10.09.

100 freestyle — 1. Linnea Johnson (WBL) 57.48; 2. Miranda Meier (St) 59.34; 3. Abby Doeksen (St) 1:00.95; 4. Alex Howard (St) 1:01.00.

500 freestyle — 1. Reigh Claire Braaten (WBL) 5:39.95; 2. Robyn Doughty (St) 5:40.78; 3. Megan Weaver (St) 5:46.92; 4. Ellie Speedling (St) 5:46.97.

200 freestyle relay — 1. White Bear Lake, 1:47.42; 2. Stillwater (Lauren Quickel, Abby Doeksen, Olivia Bloomquist and Miranda Meier) 1:49.00; 4. Stillwater (Carley Christian, Olivia Novotny, Robyn Doughty and Megan Weaver) 1:56.55.

100 backstroke — 1. Abby Kunze (St) 1:05.39; 2. Megan Letkeman (St) 1:06.17; 4. Ava Howard (St) 1:07.33.

100 breastroke — 1. Mikki Suchomel (WBL) 1:13.85; 2. Olivia Bloomquist (St) 1:15.93; 3. Margaret Eisenbrandt (St) 1:18.17; 5. Katie Clark (St) 1:19.23.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Stillwater (Abby Doeksen, Ava Howard, Anne Campbell and Abby Kunze) 4:00.10; 3. Stillwater (Megan Weaver, Alex Howard, Megan Letkeman and Robyn Doughty) 4:02.13.

up arrow