Girls swimming and diving: Stillwater cruises to victory over Raiders

Contributed photo
Stillwater’s Sophie Barnes swims to a victory in the 500 freestyle race during Thursday’s Suburban East Conference victory over Roseville at Parkview Center School.

ROSEVILLE — Victories in 10 of 12 events helped carry the No. 1-ranked Stillwater girls’ swimming and diving team to a 102-79 Suburban East Conference victory over Roseville on Thursday at Parkview Center School.

Seven different athletes produced a first-place finish for the Ponies (3-0 SEC, 5-0), who also won two of three relays. Sophia Bisch claimed the top spot in the 200 freestyle (1:59.69) and 100 backstroke (1:01.72) while Kylie Burgess touched the wall first in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:15.31.

Stillwater coach Brian Luke limited many of the swimmers to just two events, which allowed everyone to compete despite using a six-lane pool.

“Luckily we had some exhibition heats,” the coach said. “We had people in off off events for a little experimentation.”

Claire Rutscher won the 50 freestyle in 26.34 and Mary Knaak prevailed in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:03.14. Tiffany Vang (1:03.95) and Burgess (1:03.99) finished second and third in the butterfly as Stillwater claimed the top three places in that event.

Sophie Barnes led a 1-2-3 finish in the 500 freestyle with a winning time of 5:27.36, followed by teammates Kristin Erf (5:31.63) and Rutscher (5:32.67) in second and third. Margaret Eisenbrandt (1:18.16) and Megan Weaver (1:18.16) finished first and second for the Ponies in the 100 breastroke.

“Sophie Barnes had another good meet,” Luke said. “She’s a good swimmer, she just needs to work on her confidence level.”

 

Stillwater 102, Roseville 79

200 medley relay — 1. Stillwater (Abby Kunze, Kristin Erf, Lauren Quickel and Miranda Meier) 1:59.59; 3. Stillwater (Megan Letkeman, Tiffany Vang, Olivia Bloomquist and Katie Clark) 2:09.05.

200 freestyle — 1. Sophia Bisch (St) 1:59.69; 3. Kate Gallagher (St) 2:05.43; 4. Hannah Sneden (St) 2:07.44.

200 individual medley — 1. Kylie Burgess (St) 2:15.31; 3. Ellie Speedling (St) 2:31.29; 4. Anne Campbell (St) 2:32.22.

50 freestyle — 1. Claire Rutscher (St) 26.34; 3. Mary Knaak (St) 27.10; 4. Sammi Potts (St) 27.30.

Diving — 1. Liz Click (St) 172.15; 3. Morgan Espelien (St) 133.10; 6. Emily Donner (St) 93.40.

100 butterfly — 1. Mary Knaak (St) 1:03.14; 2. Tiffany Vang (St) 1:03.95; 3. Kylie Burgess (St) 1:03.99.

100 freestyle — 1. Lauren Kacmarynski (Ros) 57.58; 2. Sammi Potts (St) 58.48; 3. Kate Gallagher (St) 58.58; 4. Abby Doeksen (St) 1:01.05.

500 freestyle — 1. Sophie Barnes (St) 5:27.36; 2. Kristin Erf (St) 5:31.63; 3. Claire Rutscher (St) 5:32.67.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Roseville 1:48.51; 3. Stillwater (Mikayla Erf, Anna Kobilka, Molly Mapstone and Ellen Kneeskern) 2:02.53; Stillwater (Carley Christian, Robyn Doughty, Greta Peterson and Alex Howard) DQ.

100 backstroke — 1. Sophia Bisch (St) 1:01.72; 2. Abby Kunze (St) 1:04.70; 3. Megan Letkeman (St) 1:07.89.

100 breastroke — 1. Margaret Eisenbrandt (St) 1:17.85; 2. Megan Weaver (St) 1:18.16; 4. Emily Tibbetts (St) 1:21.10.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Stillwater (Abby Doeksen, Hannah Sneden, Anne Campbell and Sophie Barnes) 3:56.84; 3. Stillwater (Miranda Meier, Abby Peterson, Emily Weiss and Claire Summary) 4:09.88.

up arrow