Girls cross country: Ponies finish second at Rochester

 

ROCHESTER — Sophomore Abby Lange delivered a fifth-place performance to help lead the Stillwater girls’ cross country team to a runner-up finish in Thursday’s Rochester Mayo Invite at Eastwood Golf Club.

The Ponies totaled 141 points to finishing behind only No. 2-ranked Wayzata, which posted a winning score of 46 in the 19-team event.

“We’re continuing to move in the right direction,” Ponies coach Dawn Podolske said. “The girls did a great job on a hilly course.”

Lange finished in 15:15.9, which was about a minute behind individual champion Anna French (14:14.9) of Wayzata, who is eighth in the individual state rankings.

Maria Morley was next for the Ponies in 13th place with a time of 15:52.8 while Lauren Lampright (16:34.6) and Fiona Montie (16:34.8) placed 37th and 38th. Haley Beech completed the scoring for Stillwater in 50th place with a time of 16:45.8, with teammates Ari Krenz (16:49.1) and Siri Brochman (17:00.6) not far behind in 52nd and 58th.

n The Ponies won the JV race on Thursday with a score of 22, easily surpassing runner-up Burnsville (70) and third-place Rochester Mayo (98). Stillwater’s top seven runners each finished among the top nine, led by Cela Peterson (17:12.6), Elise Buchman (17:15.5) and Claire Patterson (17:16.4) in second through fourth place. Emily Kiolbasa (17:20.1), Cassie Willaert (17:35.4), Jenna Mangine (17:38.5) and Annika Anderson (17:40.3) placed sixth through ninth for the Ponies.

 

Team standings

1. Wayzata 46; 2. Stillwater 141; 3. La Crescent 182; 4. Dover-Eyota 184; 5. Rochester Century 192; 6. Rochester Lourdes 192; 7. Albert Lea 207; 8. Northfield 216; 9. Burnsville 222; 10. Rochester Mayo 230; 11. Austin 286; 12. Winona 287; 13. Red Wing 298; 14. Hastings 307; 15. Rochester John Marshall 308; 16. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 387; 17. Cannon Falls 436; 18. Winona Cotter 437; 19. Pine Island 556.

Top 5

1. Anna French (Way) 14:14.9; 2. Vivian Hett (Bur) 14:38.12; 3. Emily Trost (CF) 14:58.7; 4. Michaela Keller-Miller (Way) 15:05.4; 5. Abby Lange (St) 15:15.9.

Stillwater results

5. Abby Lange 15:15.9; 13. Maria Morley 15:52.8; 36. Lauren Lampright 16:34.6; 37. Fiona Montie 16:34.8; 50. Haley Beech 16:45.8; 52. Ari Krenz 16:49.1; 58. Siri Brochman 17:00.6.

up arrow