Girls cross country: Ponies run to fifth at Faribault

Photo contributed by Brad Dixon
Competing in her first-ever 4,000-meter race, Fiona Montie finished 42nd to help the Stillwater girls’ cross country team to a fifth-place finish at Friday’s Faribault Invitational.

FARIBAULT — Abby Lange and Maria Morley finished among the top seven to help lead the Stillwater girls’ cross country team to a fifth-place finish at Friday’s Faribault Invitational.

The Ponies scored 137 points to finish just three points behind fourth-place Apple Valley (134) and 10 points behind Suburban East Conference rival White Bear Lake (127), which placed third. Totino-Grace outscored Lakeville North 69-92 to claim the top spot in the 18-team event.

“We’re making progress,” Ponies coach Dawn Podolske said. “Many of the athletes were running their first 4K and they did an outstanding job.”

Lange, a sophomore, placed fourth with a time of 14:51.6 to lead the Ponies while Morley followed in seventh place in a time of 15:23.5.

White Bear Lake’s Bethany Kozak crossed the line first with a winning time of 14:05.6.

Just six points separated Stillwater’s third through fifth runners, starting with Lauren Lampright in 39th place with a time of 16:12.2. Fiona Montie (16:14.2) and Haley Beech (16:17.2) followed in 42nd and 45th place to complete the scoring for the Ponies, who also received a 58th-place effort from Elise Buchman (16:37.3).

n Stillwater finished first in the JV race on Friday, scoring 37 points to outlast runner-up Lakeville North (48) and third-place Owatonna (85). Siri Brochman (16:31.2), Jenna Mangine (16:51.3) and Claire Patterson (16:51.5) finished second, fourth and fifth to pace the Ponies.

The Ponies finished fourth in the two-mile C race with a score of 106, finishing behind Mankato West (63), Burnsville (69) and Farmington (78) in the 12-team field. Anya Nelson (13:37.4) and Kaitlyn Burgess (13:46.8) finished 12th and 15th to lead Stillwater.

 

Team standings

1. Totino-Grace 69; 2. Lakeville North 92; 3. White Bear Lake 127; 4. Apple Valley 134; 5. Stillwater 137; 6. Rochester Lourdes 178; 7. Albert Lea 205; 8. Farmington 217; 9. Rochester Mayo 235; 10. Owatonna 236; 11. Burnsville 245; 12. Bloomington Kennedy 330; 13. Math & Science Academy 354; 14. Minneapolis South 368; 15. Kasson-Mantorville 405; 16. Winona 408; 17. Faribault 425; 18. Mankato West 445.

Top 5

1. Bethany Kozak (WBL) 14:05.6; 2. Vivian Hett (Bur) 14:18.5; 3. Taylor Perkins (LN) 14:25.5; 4. Abby Lange (St) 14:51.6; 5. Camille Sjoquist (AV) 14:57.7.

Stillwater results

4. Abby Lange 15:41.6; 7. Maria Morley 15:23.5; 39. Lauren Lampright 16:12.2; 42. Fiona Montie 16:14.2; 45. Haley Beech 16:17.2; 58. Elise Buchman 16:37.3; 105. Ari Krenz 17:47.5.

up arrow