Girls cross country: Ponies seventh at Irish Invitational

Contributed photo by Brad Dixon
Members of the Stillwater girls’ cross country team charge off the starting line at the Irish Invitational at Rosemount High School on Saturday. The Ponies opened their season with a seventh-place finish in the 14-team event.

 

ROSEMOUNT — The Stillwater girls’ cross country team opened its season with a seventh-place finish at the Irish Invitational on Friday at Rosemount High School.

The Ponies scored 153 points to finish in the middle of the 14-team field led by first-place Prior Lake (83) and runner-up Lakeville North (112). Stillwater was among a group of four teams between fifth and eighth place that were separated by just nine points.

Abby Lange set the pace for Stillwater in 17th place with a time of 12:40.0 and teammate Maria Morley was just two spots back in 19th with a time of 12:44.8. Haley Beech crossed the line in 13:09.4 to place 32nd and first-year cross country runner Fiona Montie was next in 36th place with a time of 13:11.4. Lauren Lampright completed the scoring for Stillwater in 49th with a time of 13:18.3.

“I was pleased with our first meet of the season,” Ponies coach Dawn Podolske said. “We have a lot of work to do, but moving in the right direction.”

Elise Buchman (13:29.5) and Jenna Mangine (13:42.6) finished 59th and 68th for the Ponies, who are scheduled to compete on Friday at the Faribault Invitational.

n In other races on Friday, Ari Krenz (13:37.2) and Claire Patterson (13:41.2) finished fifth and seventh to lead the Ponies in the JV race. In the C race, Bria Eder-Zdechlik led Stillwater with a ninth-place finish in 14:09.0 and Sophie Wicklund wasn’t far behind in 11th place with a time of 14:11.0.

 

Team standings

1. Prior Lake 83; 2. Lakeville North 112; 3. Northfield 127; 4. Rosemount 130; 5. Wayzata 146; 6. Minnetonka 152; 7. Stillwater 153; 8. Mahtomedi 155; 9. Maple Grove 191; 10. Austin 260; 11. Robbinsdale Armstrong 263; 12. Bloomington 324; 13. Math & Science Academy 341; 14. Tartan 352.

Top 5

1. Taylor Perkins (LN) 11:59.0; 2. Kaia Bierman (Nor) 12:08.9; 3. Madison Overby (Aus) 12:26.3; 4. Tessa Rykken (PL) 12:26.6; 5. Madison Scholl (PL) 12:26.9.

Stillwater results

17. Abby Lange 12:40.0; 19. Maria Morley 12:44.8; 32. Haley Beech 13:09.4; 36. Fiona Montie 13:11.4; 49. Lauren Lampright 13:18.3; 59. Elise Buchman 13:29.5; 68. Jenna Mangine 13:42.6; 95. Siri Brochman 14:25.3; 98. Addie Sobczak 14:36.5; 100. Hannah Kennedy 14:45.9.

up arrow