Girls swimming and diving: Ponies overwhelm Park

 

With arguably its biggest test in the Suburban East Conference coming next week, the Stillwater girls’ swimming and diving team made quick work of Park on Thursday during a dominating 101-74 victory at Stillwater Junior High School.

The Ponies (1-0 SEC, 2-0) finished 1-2-3 in all eight individual swimming events and first and second in all three relays, despite limiting most of their varsity swimmers to just two events. Sarah Schank with a second-place finish in diving was the only Park athlete to score in the top three.

“They’re kind of in the bottom half of the conference, but it gave us a chance to do a little experimenting before we get into the heart of conference competition,” Stillwater coach Brian Luke said.

Abby Kunze and Sophia Bisch were double winners for the Ponies, who have not lost a conference dual meet since 2002. Kunze won the 200 freestyle in 2:07.15 and added a victory in the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:36.71.

Bisch touched the wall first in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:12.16, an event which included some of Stillwater’s top performers as Kylie Burgess (2:15.76) and Claire Rutscher (2:16.54) followed in second and third. Swimming in the exhibition lane, Mary Knaak also delivered a strong performance while posting a time of 2:14.77.

“I wanted to give those people a race against each other (in the 200 IM),” Luke said. “Those are probably our four top IMers so it was kind of fun to watch them go at it.”

Bisch also won the 100 breastroke in 1:08.29 and Rutscher won the 100 butterfly in a time of 1:01.31 while Burgess placed first in the 100 backstroke (1:01.93).

Other winners for the Ponies included Kate Gallagher (26.80) in the 50 freestyle and Ava Howard (1:01.56) in the 100 freestyle, narrowly edging sister Alex Howard (1:01.62) for the top spot. Liz Click also posted a score of 193.80 to win the diving competition.

Megan Letkeman, Megan Weaver, Lauren Quickel and Hannah Sneden started the evening off on a positive note with a victory in the 200 medley relay with a time of 2:04.00. Ellie Speedling, Courtney Cullen, Paige Green and Claire Haws finished first in the 200 freestyle relay (1:57.99) while Robyn Doughty, Lauren Elowson, Green and Claire Summary claimed the 400 freestyle relay in a time of 4:17.29.

n Also on Thursday, the Stillwater JV team recorded a 96-62 victory over the Wolfpack.

 

Stillwater 101, Park 74

200 medley relay — 1. Stillwater (Megan Letkeman, Megan Weaver, Lauren Quickel and Hannah Sneden) 2:04.00; 2. Stillwater (Sophie Barnes, Margaret Eisenbrandt, Ellie Speedling and Carley Christian) 2:06.91.

200 freestyle — 1. Abby Kunze (St) 2:07.15; 2. Sammi Potts (St) 2:07.25; 3. Anne Campbell (St) 2:13.59.

200 individual medley — 1. Sophia Bisch (St) 2:12.16; 2. Kylie Burgess (St) 2:15.76; 3. Claire Rutscher (St) 2:16.65.

50 freestyle — 1. Kate Gallagher (St) 26.80; 2. Tiffany Vang (St) 26.83; 3. Abby Doeksen (St) 27.64.

Diving — 1. Liz Click (St) 193.80; 3. Morgan Espelien (St) 143.75; 4. Natalie Tri (St) 108.05.

100 butterfly — 1. Claire Rutscher (St) 1:01.31; 2. Mary Knaak (St) 1:03.47; 3. Tiffany Vang (St) 1:04.17.

100 freestyle — 1. Ava Howard (St) 1:01.56; 2. Alex Howard (St) 1:01.62; 3. Abby Peterson (St) 1:05.18.

500 freestyle — 1. Abby Kunze (St) 5:36.71; 2. Ellie Speedling (St) 5:48.45; 3. Abby Doeksen (St) 5:51.40.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Stillwater (Ellie Speedling, Courtney Cullen, Paige Green and Claire Haws) 1:57.99; 2. Stillwater Lauren Elowson, Hannah Keller, Anne Campbell and Paige Aschenbrener) 1:59.07.

100 backstroke — 1. Kylie Burgess (St) 1:01.93; 2. Sophie Barnes (St) 1:06.51; 3. Alex Howard (St) 1:10.39.

100 breastroke — 1. Sophia Bisch (St) 1:08.29; 2. Margaret Eisenbrandt (St) 1:18.21; 3. Morgan McBride (St) 1:22.08.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Stillwater (Robyn Doughty, Lauren Elowson, Paige Green and Claire Summary) 4:17.29; 2. Stillwater (Katelyn Weisbrod, Emily Weiss, Ava Howard and Molly Mapstone) 4:21.85.

up arrow