Track and field: SJHS eighth-grade boys win conference meet

The Stillwater Junior High School track teams enjoyed successful seasons which ended with conference meets for the girls at Park High School on May 22 and the boys at Roseville Area High School on May 29.

Under the direction of coaches Staci Brown, Sherm Danielson, Paula Dingle and Shelly Christensen, the Stillwater seventh- and eighth-grade teams each finished fourth at the conference meet. The seventh-grade boys took top honors at the conference meet while the eighth-grade boys finished eighth.

Individual conference champions for Stillwater among the seventh-grade girls included Rachel Johnson in the 75-meter hurdles and the 4×100 relay team of Lilly Strom, Alysse Lewis, Maggie Germundson and Devin Sullivan. Eighth-graders Kennedy Simpson (shot put) and Claire Weber (discus) also won conference titles.

Competing for the seventh-grade boys, Pete Hodnefield was a double winner for Stillwater in the long jump and triple jump and also joined Ben Peterson, Alex Oshin and Graham Laubscher to win the 4×100 relay. Peterson added a first-place finish in the high jump.

Girls

Seventh grade

75 hurdles: 1. Rachel Johnson; 6. Devin Sullivan; 7. Alysse Lewis.

4×200 relay: 7. Stillwater (Camryn Davis, Kate Snyder, Emma Carlson and Maggie Germundson).

400: Lilly Strom.

4×100 relay: 1. Stillwater (Lilly Strom, Alysse Lewis, Maggie Germundson and Devin Sullivan).

4×400 relay: 2. Stillwater (Alysse Lewis, Devin Sullivan, Rachel Johnson and Lilly Strom).

High jump: 5. Devin Sullivan.

Discus: 8. Savannah Townsend.

Long jump: 4. Alysse Lewis; 5. Rachel Johnson.

Triple jump: 4. Casey Rorabeck; 5. Camryn Davis; 7. Brooke Chermack.

Eighth grade

75 hurdles: 3. Anya Nelson.

100: 2. Kennedy Simpson.

4×200 relay: 3. Stillwater (Lea Sierakowski, Madison Haas, Ana Martinez and Laura Collier).

4×100 relay: 2. Stillwater (Lea Sierakowski, Madison Haas, Ana Martinez and Kennedy Simpson).

4×400 relay: 6. Stillwater (Anya Nelson, Claire Weber, Calli Clay and Emily Klein).

Shot put: 1. Kennedy Simpson; 8. Ana Martinez.

Discus: 1. Claire Weber.

Boys

Seventh grade

75 hurdles: 2. Graham Laubscher.

100: 2. Pete Hodnefield; 5. Alex Oshin; 6. Graham Laubscher.

4×100 relay: 1. Stillwater (Ben Peterson, Pete Hodnefield, Alex Oshin and Graham Laubscher).

200: 2. Alex Oshin.

4×400 relay: 3. Stillwater (Haden Bates, Tyler Asuncion, Evan Johnson and Blake Post).

High jump: 1. Ben Peterson.

Long jump: 1. Pete Hodnefield; 2. Duncan Macleslie; 3. Graham Laubscher; 4. Alex Oshin.

Triple jump: 1. Pete Hodnefield; 3. Ben Peterson.

Shot put: 5. Tyler Olson.

Discus: 5. Tyler Olson; 6. Dylan Redman.

Eighth grade

4×200 relay: 6. Stillwater (Alan Larson, Kjell Sandstrom, Lars Stannard and Cameron Pawelski).

4×100 relay: 6. Stillwater (Alan Larson, Kjell Sandstrom, Lars Stannard and Cameron Pawelski).

4×400 relay: 7. Stillwater (Kyle Anderson, Erik Nelson, Jonah Wagenius and David Holmes).

Discus: 7. Cris Bradley.

up arrow